Cancel
Group:  A | 01.11.2005, 20:30h
Group:  A | 01.11.2005, 20:30h
62-71
19 - 1615 - 1211 - 2717 - 16
19 - 1615 - 1211 - 2717 - 16
Venue: Cholet (FRA) |
Spectators: 4067 |
Referees: Antonio Coelho (POR), Boris Schmidt (GER), Oliver Herlt (AUT)

GAME REPORT


Dynamo Stay Unbeaten

Defending champions Dynamo St Petersburg maintained their 100% start to their title defence with a 71-62 win in a EuroCup Group A match.

Jimmal Ball (Cholet Basket)
Jimmal Ball
The Russians, who won their opener against Azovmash last week, left it late before sealing the win against a game French outfit.

When Jimmal Ball scored two free throws for Cholet to bring the score back to 66-62 it was all to play for with 1min 43sec remaining in the final quarter.

Ball poured in 14 points for Cholet while his team-mate Olivier Bardet managed 17 and five rebounds.

Lamayne Wilson made 14 points and seven rebounds for the plucky French outfit.

A jump shot from Ognjen Askrabic gave some breathing space for Dynamo who added three more points (all from free throws) from Jerry McCullough to clinch the match.

Kelly McCarty had 14 points and seven rebounds for the team from the city of Peter the Great to share top scoring honours with Vladimir Veremeenko.

Askrabic (13) and Damir Milkjovic (10) also posted double digit scores for the Russians who will be pleased with their start to this season's competition.

Cholet have lost both matches after last week's reverse at the hands of CSU Asesoft.

Accumulated statistics

40.0%

20/50
FG
M/A

42.6%

26/61

46.9%

15/32
FG2P
M/A

44.7%

21/47

27.8%

5/18
FG3P
M/A

35.7%

5/14

65.4%

17/26
FT
M/A

63.6%

14/22

31

10/21
RT
RO/RD

46

18/28

10

AS

12

8

TO

13

9

ST

5

1

BS

2

21

PF

19

62

Pts

71

Next Games

Cholet

Cholet

St. Petersburg

St. Petersburg

Mariupol, UKR
Gmunden, AUT
Riga, LAT
Tallinn, EST
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siauliai, LTU
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Cremenate, ITA
Nymburk, CZE
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Ploiesti, ROU
Mons, BEL
Badalona, ESP
Moscow Region , RUS
Kadiköy-Istanbul, TUR
Kfar-Blum, ISR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Tel Aviv, ISR
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Groningen, NED
Nahariya, ISR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Köln, GER
Wroclaw, POL
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS