Cancel
Group:  A | 29.11.2005, 19:00h
Group:  A | 29.11.2005, 19:00h
77-63
14 - 1416 - 1729 - 1418 - 18
14 - 1416 - 1729 - 1418 - 18
Venue: St.Petersburg (RUS) |
Spectators: 2000 |
Referees: Volodymyr Drabikovskyi (UKR), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL)

GAME REPORT


Dynamo Stay Perfect In Europe

Dynamo St Petersburg marched into Round II of the EuroCup as one of the competition's undefeated sides with a 77-63 triumph over CSU Asesoft Ploiesti in Group A.

Fotis Katsikaris & Co have picked right up where Dynamo left off in the 2004-05 campaign when they won all of their games en route to the FIBA Europe League crown.

Damir Miljkovic (Dynamo St. Petersburg)
Dynamo's Damir Miljkovic
The Russians have still not lost a game in Europe, although the Romanian team did make things interesting for more than half of this contest.

Trailing 26-19 midway through the second quarter, the visitors outscored Dynamo 11-4 to hold a 31-30 half-time lead and they carried the momentum into the second half with an Ivan Krasic three-pointer stretching their advantage to 38-32.

That basket gave Krasic nine for the game at the stage.

Dynamo came to life and moved in front at 41-39 on a three-pointer from Damir Miljkovic and when Kelly McCarty, one of the holdovers from last season's championship side, made a jumper with 2:18 to play, Dynamo held a 50-40 lead.

That basket capped an 18-2 run and Dynamo were never under serious threat again.

Miljkovic led the way with 17 points for Dynamo, while Sasa Ocokoljic had 20 points, eight rebounds and four assists in a losing effort.

Accumulated statistics

52.7%

29/55
FG
M/A

41.8%

23/55

58.5%

24/41
FG2P
M/A

50.0%

18/36

35.7%

5/14
FG3P
M/A

26.3%

5/19

73.7%

14/19
FT
M/A

75.0%

12/16

32

7/25
RT
RO/RD

28

7/21

20

AS

9

12

TO

16

8

ST

7

1

BS

3

18

PF

21

77

Pts

63

Next Games

St. Petersburg

St. Petersburg

CSU Asesoft

CSU Asesoft

Mariupol, UKR
Gmunden, AUT
Riga, LAT
Tallinn, EST
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siauliai, LTU
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Cremenate, ITA
Nymburk, CZE
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Ploiesti, ROU
Mons, BEL
Badalona, ESP
Moscow Region , RUS
Kadiköy-Istanbul, TUR
Kfar-Blum, ISR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Tel Aviv, ISR
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Groningen, NED
Nahariya, ISR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Köln, GER
Wroclaw, POL
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS