Cancel
05.03.2004, 18:30h
05.03.2004, 18:30h
83-80
21 - 2422 - 1519 - 2021 - 21
21 - 2422 - 1519 - 2021 - 21
Venue: Tel Aviv (ISR) |
Spectators: 2000 |
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL)

GAME REPORT


Hapoel Samsung Tel Aviv 83 Dynamo Moscow 80

Hapoel Tel Aviv became the first team to qualify for this season's FEL final four after a hard fought 83:80 win over Dynamo Moscow.

The game began with an 8-0 run and then a 12-3 run by Dynamo, but the Tel Aviv slowly came to the game tying the score at 21-21. The first quarter ended in Dynamo's favour though, 24-21.

At the end of the first Michael Wright entered the game for Hapoel and at the same time Donald Little subbed on for Dynamo, however, Little immediately commited  fouls and had to return to the bench.

In the second quarter Hapoel slowly but surely took control of the game but still couldn’t make a real run. The first half ended with the score of 43-39 for the home team.

In the second half Dynamo played only zone defanse but two 3 point shots made by Praskvicius in the third quarter and another four 3s by Matan Naor in the fourth quarter gave Hapoel Tel Aviv sufficient lead which enabled them to win the game.

The Reds point guard, Lior Lubin, also had an excellent game, breaking Dynamo's Zone defense time after time.

It was a difficult game to win, but the Reds won it with a lot of heart and will.

Top performers

Accumulated statistics

47.2%

25/53
FG
M/A

44.4%

24/54

48.6%

17/35
FG2P
M/A

59.4%

19/32

44.4%

8/18
FG3P
M/A

22.7%

5/22

86.2%

25/29
FT
M/A

77.1%

27/35

29

8/21
RT
RO/RD

27

5/22

18

AS

11

13

TO

12

7

ST

7

2

BS

1

25

PF

27

83

Pts

80

Next Games

Hapoel

Hapoel

Dynamo

Dynamo

Wloclawek, POL
Thessaloniki, GRE
Mariupol, UKR
Levallois, FRA
Alytus, LTU
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Mons, BEL
Moscow, RUS
Nymburk, CZE
Limassol, CYP
Bamberg, GER
Peristeri, GRE
Tel Aviv, ISR
Espoo, FIN
Vrsac, SCG
Novi Sad, SCG
Odessa, UKR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Warsaw, POL
Riga, LAT
Nancy, FRA
Le Havre, FRA
Nahariya, ISR
Tallinn, EST
Oostende, BEL
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Ankara, TUR
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS