Cancel
Group:  D | 21.10.2003, 20:00h
Group:  D | 21.10.2003, 20:00h
80-73
25 - 1918 - 1417 - 1620 - 24
25 - 1918 - 1417 - 1620 - 24
Venue: Nancy (FRA) |
Spectators: 3000 |
Referees: Raul Chaves (ARG), José Araujo (POR)

GAME REPORT


SLUC Nancy 80 Dynamo Moscow 73

20031021_sluc_dynamo3.jpg
MVP of the game: Fred Vinson (SLUC Nancy)
2002 Korac Cup winner SLUC Nancy maintained their unbeaten record in the FIBA Europe League with an 80-73 victory over Dynamo Moscow in the Nancy Palais Des Sports.

Nancy jumped out to an early lead thanks to their inside game led by Maxime Zianveni.

That combined with a solid shooting display (53% from the field), capped by Fred Vinson hitting 4 of 4 3-pointers and a cooler touch from the visitors (31%), gave Nancy a 43-33 halftime lead.

Indeed Nancy would go on to control the rest of the game without too many problems. Fred Vinson scored contributed a total of 19 points while Vincent Masingue also hit for 19 to go along with 7 rebounds.

A nervy last few minutes saw the home team commit a slew of turnovers which allowed Moscow to cut the 15-point lead to 7. However, there were only 22 seconds left on the game clock and Moscow’s hopes of victory effectively over.

Julius Jefferson was the top man for Dynamo with 17 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists. Bosnian point guard Damir Mrsic added 15 points.

Top performers

Accumulated statistics

51.6%

32/62
FG
M/A

40.6%

28/69

61.0%

25/41
FG2P
M/A

50.0%

22/44

33.3%

7/21
FG3P
M/A

24.0%

6/25

56.3%

9/16
FT
M/A

64.7%

11/17

35

14/21
RT
RO/RD

33

17/16

20

AS

13

13

TO

10

6

ST

9

4

BS

2

23

PF

18

80

Pts

73

Next Games

SLUC Nancy

SLUC Nancy

Dynamo

Dynamo

Wloclawek, POL
Thessaloniki, GRE
Mariupol, UKR
Levallois, FRA
Alytus, LTU
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Mons, BEL
Moscow, RUS
Nymburk, CZE
Limassol, CYP
Bamberg, GER
Peristeri, GRE
Tel Aviv, ISR
Espoo, FIN
Vrsac, SCG
Novi Sad, SCG
Odessa, UKR
Thessaloniki, GRE
Warsaw, POL
Riga, LAT
Nancy, FRA
Le Havre, FRA
Nahariya, ISR
Tallinn, EST
Oostende, BEL
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Ankara, TUR
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS