Bird, Hammon and Gorbunova Get Their Chance

12.03.2008

Spartak Moscow Region's Sue Bird will replace Kedra Holland-Korn of Phard Napoli in the Rest of the World team for the EuroLeague Women All Star Game 2008, at Vidnoje, on Thursday.

Becky Hammon, who recently became a Russian national, will play for the Europe team in place of Agnieszka Bibrzycka from UMMC Ekaterinburg.

Rebecca Lynn Hammon (CSKA Moscow)
New Russian citizen Rebecca Hammon will replace Agnieszka Bibrzycka for the Europe team.
Europe's team has already called in Olexandra Gorbunova of MKB Euroleasing as Anete Jekabsone-Zogota is still sidelined with a shoulder injury.

Although not expected to participate in the match Jekabsone-Zogota will be present at Vidnoje, to receive her FIBA Europe Women's Player of the Year award.

Bird, 28, has been one of the influential figures of Spartak Moscow Region's efforts toward defending their EuroLeague title this season, scoring 9.2 points and dishing out 4.9 assists per game.

Gorbunova, 22, has been one of MKB Euroleasing's top performers in EuroLeague this year, averaging 14.3 points and 8.0 rebounds per game. She has also been a key player for her native Ukraine at senior as well as at junior level, picking up MVP accolades in a number of Youth European Championships in the past.

Europe will take on the Rest of the World team at the home arena of EuroLeague defending champions Spartak Moscow Region at 5 p.m. Moscow time, on 13th March 2008.

The game will be officiated by three women, Chantal Julien of France, Petra Kremer of Germany and Kati Nynäs of Finland.

The teams:

EUROPE

4. Celine Dumerc (Bourges Basket)
5. Marta Fernandez (Wisla Can-Pack)
6. Olexandra Gorbunova (MKB Euroleasing)
7. Becky Hammon (CSKA Moscow)
8. Dalma Ivanyi (MiZo Pecs 2010)
9. Tatiana Shchegoleva (Spartak Moscow Region)
10. Elisa Aguilar (Ros Casares)
11. Maria Stepanova (CSKA Moscow)
12. Ann Wauters (CSKA Moscow)
13. Amaya Valdemoro (CSKA Moscow)
14. Nevriye Yilmaz (Fenerbahce)
15. Eva Viteckova (Gambrinus Brno)

Coach: Natalia Hejkova (Spartak Moscow Region) and Gundars Vetra (CSKA Moscow)

Manager: Igor Grudin

REST OF THE WORLD

4. Janel McCarville (Kosit 2013)
5. Lindsay Whalen (ZVVZ Prague)
6. Cappie Pondexter (Fenerbahce)
7. Delisha Milton-Jones (Ros Casares)
8. Chamique Holdsclaw (Lotos PKO BP)
9. Nicole Ohlde (USVO)
10. Sue Bird (Spartak Moscow Region)
11. Nykesha Sales (TEO Vilnius)
12. Jessica Dickson (Jolly JBS Sibenik)
13. Diana Taurasi (Spartak Moscow Region)
14. Iciss Tillis (TTT Riga)
15. Lauren Jackson (Spartak Moscow Region)

Coach: Manolo Real (Ros Casares) and Pokey Chatman (Spartak Moscow Region)

Manager: Steve Costalas


RELATED NEWS

Organisers Score With Mixed Couples Contest13.03.2008
Russia U15 Defeats Europe13.03.2008
EuroLeague Women All Star Game Available On Demand13.03.2008
Jekabsone-Zogota To Have A Shot At Trey Title12.03.2008
All Star Reserves Announced04.02.2008
EuroLeague Women All Star Starters Announced29.01.2008

Advertisement