NEWS

08.08.2010
Dutch, Romania Move Into Final
The Netherlands are into the final of the U18 European Championship for Women Division B after holding off a furious rally to top Greece 60-57.
08.08.2010
Bigica's Buzzer-Beater Wins It For Romania
Cristina Bigica's buzzer-beater gave hosts Romania victory over the Netherlands in the final of the U18 European Championship for Women Division B in Timisoara.
07.08.2010
Romania Lead Charge Into Semis
Cristina Bigica scored 16 points as Romania used a big second quarter to beat Denmark 65-56 and book a place in the semi-finals of the U18 European Championship for Women Division B.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Greece44/0287/1778
2. Romania43/1271/2087
3. Switzerland42/2215/2786
4. Portugal41/3257/2515
5. Luxembourg40/4177/2934
Luxembourg   Romania
4975
9-24   12-19   12-11   16-21  
Switzerland   Portugal
7973
17-18   23-17   16-20   23-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Croatia33/0203/1466
2. Denmark32/1181/1895
3. Germany31/2182/1654
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina30/3141/2073
Croatia   Germany
6348
8-14   17-10   18-14   20-10  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Denmark
5765
19-12   12-23   17-18   9-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. England44/0262/2028
2. Finland43/1290/1877
3. Estonia42/2253/2226
4. Bulgaria41/3211/2715
5. Scotland40/4147/2814
Scotland   Bulgaria
3861
17-13   6-15   9-21   6-12  
Estonia   England
6875
17-22   14-19   22-16   15-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belarus33/0257/1586
2. Netherlands32/1222/1675
3. Montenegro31/2166/2404
4. Israel30/3169/2493
Israel   Netherlands
5378
10-16   12-16   13-26   18-20  
Montenegro   Belarus
5781
10-26   14-13   19-24   14-18  

Qualifying Round for 9th to 18th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany44/0258/1868
2. Portugal42/2258/2296
3. Switzerland42/2230/2276
4. Bosnia and Herzegovina42/2193/2276
5. Luxembourg40/4191/2614
Germany   Portugal
5746
15-14   12-11   14-10   16-11  
Switzerland   Bosnia and Herzegovina
4750
7-18   13-14   16-6   11-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro43/1271/2397
2. Israel43/1262/2267
3. Estonia42/2238/2206
4. Bulgaria42/2227/2326
5. Scotland40/4165/2464
Montenegro   Bulgaria
5561
14-11   17-13   10-16   14-21  
Estonia   Israel
4855
19-12   4-6   11-14   14-23  

Qualifying Round for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Greece33/0201/1666
2. Romania32/1197/1795
3. Croatia31/2193/2004
4. Denmark30/3162/2083
Croatia   Greece
6068
16-15   15-15   12-16   17-22  
Denmark   Romania
5665
16-17   14-24   12-14   14-10  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belarus33/0248/2056
2. Netherlands32/1200/2035
3. England31/2189/2024
4. Finland30/3172/1993
Belarus   England
8176
15-15   17-18   24-25   25-18  
Netherlands   Finland
6656
27-14   7-14   14-18   18-10  

Semi-Final Round

England   Denmark
5368
15-20   10-5   9-13   19-30  
Croatia   Finland
7864
20-19   26-13   18-16   14-16  
Belarus   Romania
6062
13-19   15-15   13-17   19-11  
Greece   Netherlands
5760
14-10   19-18   13-18   11-14  

Classification Game for 17th for 18th Place

Luxembourg   Scotland
5034
20-11   11-6   9-13   10-4  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Bulgaria
6875
16-13   11-11   20-15   17-25   4-11  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Switzerland   Estonia
3638
6-9   4-8   13-11   13-10  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Portugal   Israel
7871
15-24   23-12   14-12   26-23  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Germany   Montenegro
6955
17-17   19-11   16-17   17-10  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Finland   England
6253
13-21   8-7   20-10   21-15  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Croatia   Denmark
7848
14-11   20-7   22-18   22-12  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Greece   Belarus
5248
9-15   10-12   14-7   19-14  

Final

Netherlands   Romania
6163
13-18   19-12   9-13   20-20  

HEADLINES

Romania Lead Charge Into Semis07.08.2010
Netherlands Explode To Stun England06.08.2010
England See Off Estonia To Top Group C04.08.2010
Croatia Take Control Of Group B03.08.2010
Greece Remain Perfect, Croatia Also In Charge01.08.2010
Finland Buzzer Beater Downs Estonia31.07.2010
Mandache Sends 'Good Luck' Message To Hosts28.07.2010
Sopanen Optimistic But Also Wary Of Team Form28.07.2010
Maerz Targets Final Four In Romania27.07.2010
England Improving But Ball Wants More27.07.2010

U18 European Championship Women Div. B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagRomania
2.flagNetherlands
3.flagGreece
4.flagBelarus
5.flagCroatia
6.flagDenmark
7.flagFinland
8.flagEngland
9.flagGermany
10.flagMontenegro
11.flagPortugal
12.flagIsrael
13.flagEstonia
14.flagSwitzerland
15.flagBulgaria
16.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
17.flagLuxembourg
18.flagScotland

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Artemis Spanou

GRE
Born : 01.01.1993
Height: 1.84

Avg: 18.5

NameAvg.
1.Spanou, A. 18.5
2.Bigica, C. 17.6
3.Georgieva, N. 16.3
4.Ryder, G. 16.1
5.Fagbenle, T. 16.0

Rebounds

Temitope Fagbenle

ENG
Born : 08.09.1992
Height: 1.93

Avg: 12.0

NameAvg.
1.Fagbenle, T. 12.0
2.Mc Garrachan, E. 11.3
3.Greinacher, S. 10.1
4.Bohdan, N. 9.3
5.Filonchyk, M. 9.3

Assists

Yael Shafir

ISR
Born : 28.11.1992
Height: 1.60

Avg: 4.6

NameAvg.
1.Shafir, Y. 4.6
2.Cursaru, G. 3.9
3.Vucetic, J. 3.7
4.Mestrovic, E. 3.4
5.Gaudermann, J. 3.4