EuroBasket Referee Nominations Announced

25 February 2013

PRESS RELEASE

FIBA Europe has announced the list of nominated referees, commissioners and referee instructors for the upcoming EuroBasket Women and EuroBasket, respectively.

A total of 27 referees were nominated for EuroBasket Women 2013, including nine female referees, while 16 neutral referees will join the 24 accompanying officials at EuroBasket 2013.

EuroBasket Women will take place from 15-30 June in France, whilst the men's flagship event will be staged in Slovenia, from 4-22 September. 

The nominations are as follows:

 

EUROBASKET WOMEN 2013 REFEREE NOMINATIONS
Commissioners' Crew Chief Mr Ivan Bodrogvary HUN
         
Commissioners Mr Christian Altmeyer FRA
  Mrs Alison Muir GBR
  Mrs Eleonora Rangelova BUL
         
Accompanying Referees Mr Ingus Baumanis LAT
  Ms Anna Cardus ESP
  Mr Sinisa Herceg CRO
  Ms Asa Johansson SWE
  Mr Ognjen Jokic MNE
  Mr Haydn Jones GBR
  Ms Jasmina Juras SRB
  Mrs Ilona Kucerova CZE
  Mr Saverio Lanzarini ITA
  Mr Nicolas Maestre FRA
  Mr Ilya Putenko RUS
  Mr Borys Shulga UKR
  Mr Aliaksandr Syrytsa BLR
  Mr Gintaras Vitkauskas LTU
  Ms Özlem Yalman TUR
  Mr Zdenko Zubak SVK
         
Neutral referees Mrs Karolina Andersson FIN
  Ms Carole Delauné FRA
  Mr Antonis Demetriou CYP
  Mr Aleksandar Glisic SRB
  Mr Aare Halliko EST
  Ms Maka Kupatadze GEO
  Ms Fabiana Nitu ROU
  Mr Piotr Pastusiak POL
  Mr Emilio Perez ESP
  Mr Moritz Reiter GER
  Mr Sérgio Silva POR
         
FIBA Europe Referee Instructors Mr Tomislav Jovancic SRB
  Ms Chantal Julien FRA
  Mr Victor Mas ESP
  Mr Todd Warnick ISR

 

 

EUROBASKET 2013 REFEREE NOMINATIONS
Commissioners' Crew Chief Mr Walther Kaszelik AUT
         
Commisioners Mr Stavri Bello ALB
  Mr John  Goncalves GIB
  Mr Marijan Hafner SLO
  Mr Zsolt Hartyani HUN
  Mr Andrej Jelen SLO
  Mr Ales Kamnikar SLO
  Mr Rui Valente POR
         
Accompanying Referees Mr David Berekashvili GEO
  Mr Joseph Bissang FRA
  Mr Vicente Bulto ESP
  Mr Guerrino Cerebuch ITA
  Mr Srdan Dozai CRO
  Mr Igor Dragojevic MNE
  Mr Ranaud Geller BEL
  Mr Milivoje Jovcic SRB
  Mr Apostolos Kalpakas SWE
  Mr Juris Kokainis LAT
  Mr Elias Koromilas GRE
  Mr Sergey Krug RUS
  Mr Jurgis Laurinavicius LTU
  Mr Robert Lottermoser GER
  Mr Petri Mäntylä FIN
  Mr Aleksandar Milojevic MKD
  Mr Rüstü Nuran TUR
  Mr Petar Obradovic BIH
  Mr Saso Petek SLO
  Mr Seffi Shemmesh ISR
  Mr Tomasz Trawicki POL
  Mr Robert Vyklicky CZE
  Mr Neil Wilkinson GBR
  Mr Sergiy Zashchuk UKR
         
Neutral Referees Mr Juan Arteaga ESP
  Mr Ilija Belosevic SRB
  Mr Christos Christodoulou GRE
  Mr Gentian Cici ALB
  Mr Marius Ciulin ROU
  Mr Marek Cmikiewicz POL
  Mr Omer Esteron ISR
  Mr Damir Javor SLO
  Mr Luigi Lamonica ITA
  Mr Olegs Latisevs LAT
  Mr Anton Makhlin RUS
  Mr Emin Mogulkoc TUR
  Mr Sreten Radovic CRO
  Mr Fernando Rocha POR
  Mr Borys Ryzhyk UKR
  Mr Ademir Zurapovic BIH
         
FIBA Europe Referee Instructors Mr Davorin Nakic CRO
  Mr Alan Richardson ENG
  Mr Ulrich Sledz GER
  Mr Alessandro Teofili ITA

 


Advertisement