Zirkova Return Fuels Slovak Republic

07 March 2014

EUROBASKET WOMEN 2ND QR

7. Zuzana Zirková (Good Angels Kosice)
 Zuzana Zirkovácould return to the Slovak Republic national team following a five-year hiatus

Five years after she last pulled on a national team vest, the legendary Zuzana Zirkova looks destined to return and spearhead Slovak Republic as they try to book a coveted place at EuroBasket Women 2015.

The guard, who recently made a comeback with Good Angels Kosice in EuroLeague Women, was the headline name on the roll-call of Maros Kovacik, as the play-caller announced his first preliminary roster since being installed into the hot-seat.

Zirkova always said she would consider international action again and no doubt playing for Kovacik at club level has helped her possible reintegration.

There were also a couple of other major names included who didn't feature at EuroBasket Women 2013, namely Ivana Jalcova of BK Imos Brno and former team leader Erin Lawless who were named in the 24-strong candidate list.

The longer-term future of Slovak Republic is also prominent, with places for the Good Angels rising star quartet of Zsofia Hruscakova, Barbora Balintova, Beata Janoscikova and Martina Kissova.

The spine of the team is likely to still revolve around EuroLeague Women duo Katarina Tetemondova of UE Sopron and Anna Jurcenkova of BK Imos Brno, along with the ever-reliable Romana Vynuchalova.

There are however a few notable absentees, including the influential Lucia Kupcikova who is on maternity leave and Klaudia Lukacovicova who is injured. Barbora Fabianova meanwhile hasn't made the list having played briefly in France last summer.

Slovak Republic will go up against Luxembourg, Poland and Slovenia in the EuroBasket Women 2015 2nd Qualification Round.

Preparation games against Bulgaria, Germany and Hungary have been arranged as part of a tournament on home soil, which will take place between 30 May 30 and 01 June.

The full roster is as follows: Katarina Tetemondova (UE Sopron), Gabriela Kubatova (Roche Vendee), Anna Jurcenkova (BK IMOS Brno), Romana Vynuchalova (SBK Samorin), Timea Sujova (SBK Samorin), Eva Kmeova (MBK Ruzomberok), Lucia Krc-Turbova (Piestanske Cajky), Zuzana Brezianova (MBK Ruzomberok), Dominika Baburova (MBK Ruzomberok) Barbora Balintova (Good Angels Kosice), Janka Mincikova (Piestanske Cajky), Ivana Jalcova (BK IMOS Brno), Angelika Slamova (SBK Samorin), Veronika Cernakova (MBK Ruzomberok), Katarina Pindrochova (Good Angels Kosice) Martina Kissova (Good Angels Kosice),Zuzana Zirkova (Good Angels Kosice), Veronika Remenarova (MBK Ruzomberok), Zofia Hruscakova (Good Angels Kosice), Maria Felixova (Piestanske Cajky), Erin Lawless (Ceyhan Belediye), Sabina Oroszova (Dartmouth University), Beata Janoscikova (Good Angels Kosice), Marie Ruzickova (Umana Reyer).

 


RELATED NEWS

Highlights: Bulgaria vs Israel25.06.2014
Highlights: Israel vs. Croatia22.06.2014
Highlights: Poland vs. Slovenia22.06.2014
Highlights: Croatia vs. Bulgaria19.06.2014
Highlights: Slovenia vs. Slovakia18.06.2014
Highlights: Israel vs. Bulgaria15.06.2014
Highlights: Croatia vs. Israel12.06.2014
Highlights: Slovenia vs. Poland11.06.2014

Advertisement