Inbar Keeps His Options Open

05 May 2014

EUROBASKET WOMEN 2015 QR

7. Liron Cohen (Israel)
Liron Cohen's play will be important for Israel.

Recently appointed Israeli play-caller Adnan Inbar is keeping his options open ahead of the EuroBasket Women 2015 2nd Qualifying Round after inviting 24 players to try and make the final roster.

He is also open-minded about the naturalised spot too, with no fewer than three players fighting it out to take that position.

With a noticeable lack of height and power in the paint, the favourite is likely to be Dannielle Diamant. For while she only played limited minutes in the 1st Qualifying Round, she now has a full season of playing in EuroLeague Women with HAT-Agro UNI Gyor to call upon. Jacqui Kalin and Violet Alama are the other two candidates.

However, the prospects of Israel success still lies in the hands of the vastly experienced and productive backcourt twin turbos of Liron Cohen and Shay Doron, who reached the latter stages of EuroCup Women with Istanbul Universitesi and Dynamo Kursk respectively.

Israel will face Croatia and Bulgaria in Group F and are looking to post a return to Final Round having missed out in France, when previously qualifying for four of the previous five tournaments.

Inbar will use friendly games against Italy, Netherlands, Bulgaria, China and Dominican Republic, to get his players ready for the business end of his team's hugely important summer programme.

The full roster is as follows: Liron Cohen (Istanbul Universitesi), Shay Doron (Dynamo Kursk), Dannielle Diamant (Uni Gyor), Jennifer Fleischer (unattached), Naama Shafir (Elizur Ramla), Katia Levitsky (Elizur Ramla), Michal Epstein (Elizur Ramla), Rony Ben Nun (Elizur Ramla), Katia Abramzon (Maccabi Ashdod), Shiran Zairy (Maccabi Ashdod), Nomi Kolodny (Maccabi Ashdod), Noa Ganor (Maccabi Ashdod), Meirav Dori (Ramat Hasharon), Jacqui Kalin (Ramat Hasharon), Ortal Oren (Bnot Herzliya), Limor Peleg (Maccabi Ramat Hen), Hadar Gutin (Bnot Herzliya), Eloisa Katz (Bishop's College), Nofar Shalom (Elizur Netanya), Shani Levy (Ramat Hasharon), Violet Alama (Elizur Ramla), Adi Lux (Hapoel Rishon Lezion), Hadar Levi (Maccabi Ramat Hen), Bar Galinski (Maccabi Ashdod)


RELATED NEWS

Highlights: Bulgaria vs Israel25.06.2014
Highlights: Israel vs. Croatia22.06.2014
Highlights: Poland vs. Slovenia22.06.2014
Highlights: Croatia vs. Bulgaria19.06.2014
Highlights: Slovenia vs. Slovakia18.06.2014
Highlights: Israel vs. Bulgaria15.06.2014
Highlights: Croatia vs. Israel12.06.2014
Highlights: Slovenia vs. Poland11.06.2014

Advertisement