Ukrainian Big-Hitters Named By Czeczuro

02 May 2014

EUROBASKET WOMEN 2015 2ND QUALIFYING ROUND

9. Oleksandra Kurasova (Ukraine)
The experience of Oleksandra Kurasova will be crucial to Ukraine's chances this summer

While they will be without a quartet of players who competed at EuroBasket Women 2013, Ukraine head coach Vadim Czeczuro has included his biggest names for the EuroBasket Women 2015 2nd Qualifying Round.

While it remains to be seen who will commit having been hit by some high-profile withdrawls in recent years, Dynamo Kursk star Oleksandra Kurasova and former FIBA Europe Women's Young Player of the Year, Alina Iagupova are both back on board to headline the list.

Also included on the preliminary roster is the highly talented Valeriya Berezhynska who hasn't pulled on a national team vest in five years, along with former youth star Olesia Malashenko who also hasn't played since EuroBasket Women 2009 - although has stepped out since at U20 level.

The four players who played in Vannes last year at EuroBasket Women 2013 but aren't included this time around, are Inna Kochubei, Lyubov Alyoshkina, Olena Ogorodnikova and Aleksandra Khomenchuk.

Ukraine will face Finland, Germany and Montenegro as they bid to reach EuroBasket Women 2015, but their home games will be staged outside of their homeland due to the current unrest within the country.

The full roster is as follows: Alisa Nazarevych (Dynamo Kyiv), Olga Dubrovina (Elisabet Basket), Kateryna Dorogobuzova (Energia Ivanovo), Yevgeniya Sivakova (Interhim-Sdyushor 2), Ganna Zarytska (Tigri-ENU), Krystyna Matsko (Riviera Gdynia), Valeriya Berezhynska (Tarsus Belediye), Oleksandra Kurasova (Dynamo Kursk), Taisiia Bovykina (Spartak Noginsk), Viktoria Mircheva (Tarbes Gespe Bigorre), Olena Samburska (Montana 2003), Alina Iagupova (Elisabet Basket), Arina Bilotserkivska (Dynamo Kyiv), Anastasiya Bogdanova (Interhim-Sdyushor 2),Natalia Gavrilyuk (Tigri-ENU), Oksana Kisilova (Elisabet Basket), Olesia Malashenko (Passalacqua Ragusa), Olga Maznichenko (Azzura Orvieto), Lyudmyla Naumeko (Tim-Skuf), Kateryna Rymarenko (Elisabet Basket), Viktoria Shmatova (Astana Tigers), Ievgeniia Spitkovska (Dynamo Kyiv), Miriam Uro-Nile (Tim-Skuf), Darya Zavidna (Tim-Skuf).


RELATED NEWS

Highlights: Bulgaria vs Israel25.06.2014
Highlights: Israel vs. Croatia22.06.2014
Highlights: Poland vs. Slovenia22.06.2014
Highlights: Croatia vs. Bulgaria19.06.2014
Highlights: Slovenia vs. Slovakia18.06.2014
Highlights: Israel vs. Bulgaria15.06.2014
Highlights: Croatia vs. Israel12.06.2014
Highlights: Slovenia vs. Poland11.06.2014

Advertisement