NEWS

25.07.2010
Petronyte Moves To Gala
Galatasaray have made another significant move to further boost their EuroLeague Women prospects after striking a two season deal with former FIBA Europe Young Player of The Year Ginatre Petronyte. The Lithuanian star will step out onto the floor in Istanbul for her ambitious new team as they desperately try to move out of the shadow of city rivals Fenerbahce who have made plenty of noise so far during the off-season.
14.04.2010
PaulBall: Personal Journey For McCarville
As the dust settles on another terrific Euroleague Women season, it's time for many of those involved to reflect on what has been an inevitably gruelling but ultimately fascinating journey. For one player in particular, the 2009-10 ELW campaign has been the roller-coaster ride of a lifetime.
13.04.2010
The Grand Occasion

The EuroLeague Women Final Four was the main event in Valencia over the weekend so it was no surprise that many prominent figures were in the audience to soak up the atmosphere.

The Mayor of Valencia, Rita Barberá, sat at midcourt on Sunday beside Ros Casares president German Ros and watched as Spartak Moscow Region beat Ros Casares in a thrilling title game, 87-80.

SCOREBOARD

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. UMMC EKATERINBURG109/1777/58819
2. ROS CASARES VALENCIA108/2802/59618
3. CRAS BASKET TARANTO106/4701/67816
4. GALATASARAY ISTANBUL104/6665/67514
5. TTT Riga102/8557/77212
6. TEO VILNIUS101/9587/78011
UMMC Ekaterinburg   TTT Riga
9253
26-13   24-14   18-16   24-10  
Cras Basket Taranto   TEO Vilnius
8153
23-10   20-15   22-16   16-12  
Ros Casares   Galatasaray
7747
27-12   17-10   24-11   9-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. WISLA CAN-PACK KRAKOW109/1789/73419
2. HALCON AVENIDA SALAMANCA108/2758/63218
3. BERETTA FAMILA SCHIO107/3763/71017
4. MIZO PÉCS 2010104/6723/67014
5. GOSPIC CROATIA OSIGURANJE101/9721/79711
6. ESB VILLENEUVE D´ASCQ LILLE METROPOLE101/9631/84211
Gospic Croatia   Wisla Can-Pack
8485
29-26   17-20   15-17   23-22  
MiZo Pécs 2010   ESB Lille Metropole
9442
23-9   24-9   23-4   24-20  
Halcon Avenida   Beretta-Famila
8062
20-15   22-12   14-23   24-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. RIVAS ECOPOLIS107/3746/66817
2. GOOD ANGELS KOSICE106/4719/71216
3. ZVVZ USK Prague105/5769/77315
4. BOURGES BASKET105/5658/62915
5. MKB EUROLEASING SOPRON104/6723/76714
6. KSSSE AZS-PWSZ GORZOW103/7707/77313
Gorzow   Good Angels Kosice
8895
35-23   18-28   24-19   11-25  
MKB Euroleasing    ZVVZ USK Prague
9396
21-19   24-27   19-25   29-25  
Bourges Basket   Rivas Ecópolis
6658
19-11   14-13   16-18   17-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. SPARTA&K MOSCOW REGION - VIDNOJE1010/0860/63920
2. FENERBAHCE S.K.107/3762/74817
3. FRISCO SIKA BRNO106/4729/72316
4. LOTOS GDYNIA103/7681/74313
5. SZEVIÉP SZEGED102/8662/75812
6. TARBES GESPE BIGORRE102/8696/77912
Sparta&K Moscow Region   Lotos Gdynia
8560
32-13   19-19   15-15   19-13  
Frisco Sika Brno   Szeviép
6961
20-17   16-22   15-13   18-9  
Fenerbahce   Tarbes GB
8269
26-20   15-18   20-15   21-16  
Eighth-Final Play-Offs
Lotos Gdynia   Sparta&K Moscow Region
6991
19-13   14-27   15-25   21-26  
Game 1: Sparta&K Moscow Region - Lotos Gdynia 98-49
Play-off standings0 - 2
Galatasaray   UMMC Ekaterinburg
5061
12-10   9-17   19-17   10-17  
Game 1: UMMC Ekaterinburg - Galatasaray 79-55
Play-off standings0 - 2
Wisla Can-Pack   MiZo Pécs 2010
6957
21-18   17-19   10-12   21-8  
Game 1: Wisla Can-Pack - MiZo Pécs 2010 80-53
Game 2: MiZo Pécs 2010 - Wisla Can-Pack 68-64
Play-off standings2 - 1
ZVVZ USK Prague   Ros Casares
7485
12-24   16-17   23-23   23-21  
Game 1: Ros Casares - ZVVZ USK Prague 81-70
Play-off standings0 - 2
Halcon Avenida   Bourges Basket
6455
11-14   11-18   18-9   24-14  
Game 1: Halcon Avenida - Bourges Basket 72-53
Game 2: Bourges Basket - Halcon Avenida 69-64
Play-off standings2 - 1
Rivas Ecópolis   Frisco Sika Brno
6377
12-24   16-12   17-17   18-24  
Game 1: Rivas Ecópolis - Frisco Sika Brno 83-88
Game 2: Frisco Sika Brno - Rivas Ecópolis 64-67
Play-off standings1 - 2
Good Angels Kosice   Beretta-Famila
6559
13-18   26-15   15-10   11-16  
Game 1: Beretta-Famila - Good Angels Kosice 67-70
Play-off standings2 - 0
Cras Basket Taranto   Fenerbahce
5560
11-15   8-20   16-13   20-12  
Game 1: Fenerbahce - Cras Basket Taranto 89-83
Play-off standings0 - 2
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
Fenerbahce   Sparta&K Moscow Region
8587
20-24   18-10   29-18   6-21   12-14  
Game 1: Sparta&K Moscow Region - Fenerbahce 90-79
Play-off standings0 - 2
Good Angels Kosice   UMMC Ekaterinburg
6065
9-17   15-14   17-11   19-23  
Game 1: UMMC Ekaterinburg - Good Angels Kosice 81-56
Play-off standings0 - 2
Wisla Can-Pack   Frisco Sika Brno
7873
26-24   21-21   16-12   15-16  
Game 1: Wisla Can-Pack - Frisco Sika Brno 78-74
Game 2: Frisco Sika Brno - Wisla Can-Pack 87-72
Play-off standings2 - 1
Halcon Avenida   Ros Casares
5763
13-18   15-19   12-10   17-16  
Game 1: Ros Casares - Halcon Avenida 74-50
Play-off standings0 - 2

Semi-Final

Sparta&K Moscow Region   UMMC Ekaterinburg
8779
17-16   23-27   23-24   24-12  
Ros Casares   Wisla Can-Pack
8657
31-15   26-20   21-7   8-15  

3rd - 4th Place

UMMC Ekaterinburg   Wisla Can-Pack
8450
12-17   28-11   17-7   27-15  

Final

Sparta&K Moscow Region   Ros Casares
8780
24-23   25-16   14-18   24-23  

HEADLINES

The Grand Occasion13.04.2010
2010 Final Four Sets Attendance Records13.04.2010
Milton-Jones Comes Away With Mixed Feelings13.04.2010
Four-Gone Conclusion11.04.2010
Parker Pours It On As Ekat Whip Wisla For Third11.04.2010
Déjà vu - Ros Casares face Spartak In Final10.04.2010
De Souza, Ros Casares Thump Wisla09.04.2010
D As In Dominant: Spartak Advance09.04.2010
PaulBall: Hometown Hero08.04.2010
PaulBall: A Look Inside The Defending Champs08.04.2010

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSparta&K Moscow Region
2.flagRos Casares
3.flagUMMC Ekaterinburg
4.flagWisla Can-Pack

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Diana Taurasi

Sparta&K Moscow Region
Born : 11.06.1982
Height: 1.82

Avg: 24.9

NameAvg.
1.Taurasi, D. 24.9
2.McCoughtry, A. 19.0
3.Dupree, C. 18.9
4.Lyttle, S. 17.6
5.Young, S. 17.3

Rebounds

Candice Dupree

Good Angels Kosice
Born : 16.08.1984
Height: 1.88

Avg: 11.0

NameAvg.
1.Dupree, C. 11.0
2.Lyttle, S. 10.8
3.Burse, J. 10.5
4.Bjelica, M. 9.2
5.Langhorne, C. 9.0

Assists

Andja Jelavic

Gospic Croatia
Born : 21.09.1980
Height: 1.71

Avg: 6.7

NameAvg.
1.Jelavic, A. 6.7
2.Ivanyi, D. 6.6
3.Richards, S. 4.7
4.Bermejo, C. 4.3
5.Vardarli Demirmen, B. 4.2