NEWS

21.05.2007
Ivkovicné-Béres Signs For Brno

Gambrinus Sika Brno have made their first signing for next season with the addition of Hungary international Timea Ivkovic-Beres to their roster.

The 30-year-old center joins the Czech champions from Mizo Pecs.  Brno team manager Jiri Hamza said: "Beres has enough experience from the Euroleague Women. She was one of the best players for Pecs. 

04.04.2007
Hejkova Reflects On Another Title Win

The champagne has dried on the Spartak Moscow Region basketball court after Sunday's 90-76 win over Ros Casares in the EuroLeague Women championship game.

And with a couple of days to savour the triumph, Spartak coach Natalia Hejkova isn't too proud to admit she had some anxious moments at the Final Four.

03.04.2007
Bourges Confirm Melain, Dumerc Extensions

Bourges Basket have confirmed key duo Cathy Melain and Celine Dumerc have signed fresh deals with the club.

Melain, the former France forward, will stay at the club for the next two seasons, while current Les Bleues guard Dumerc has penned another one-year contract.

SCOREBOARD

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spartak Moscow Region109/1753/55719
2. TEO Vilnius107/3673/67817
3. MKB Euroleasing Sopron106/4727/65316
4. Wisla Can-Pack Krakow105/5736/72715
5. USO Mondeville Basket103/7710/75913
6. Famila Basket Schio100/10559/78410
Wisla Can-Pack   TEO Vilnius
7781
13-22   17-20   23-21   24-18  
Spartak Moscow Region   USO Mondeville
8869
17-18   23-15   23-11   25-25  
Famila Basket   MKB Euroleasing
6873
11-21   19-16   20-15   18-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. CSKA Volgaburmash108/2704/59718
2. Bourges Basket108/2645/59618
3. MiZo Pécs106/4665/63316
4. Halcon Avenida104/6636/69114
5. Dexia Namur103/7622/65713
6. ZVVZ USK Prague101/9565/66311
CSKA   Bourges Basket
7454
22-12   15-9   16-17   21-16  
Halcon Avenida   MiZo Pécs
7065
18-15   18-17   13-19   21-14  
Dexia Namur   ZVVZ USK Prague
6854
22-11   17-13   21-11   8-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Fenerbahce SK108/2711/65018
2. Ros Casares Valencia106/4738/65216
3. Gambrinus Sika Brno106/4690/62116
4. UMMC Ekaterinburg106/4697/70716
5. US Valenciennes Olympic103/7667/70813
6. Lotos Gdynia101/9600/76511
Lotos Gdynia   Gambrinus
5192
22-25   12-28   9-20   8-19  
Ros Casares   Fenerbahce SK
6871
20-28   16-15   17-18   15-10  
UMMC   USVO
6773
11-19   22-16   16-14   18-24  
Eighth-Final Play-Offs
ZVVZ USK Prague   Spartak Moscow Region
5267
11-11   15-26   16-7   10-23  
Game 1: Spartak Moscow Region - ZVVZ USK Prague 82-54
Play-off standings0 - 2
USVO   CSKA
7076
27-14   12-15   10-25   21-22  
Game 1: CSKA - USVO 85-75
Play-off standings0 - 2
Fenerbahce SK   Dexia Namur
8456
22-8   20-20   29-14   13-14  
Game 1: Fenerbahce SK - Dexia Namur 80-66
Game 2: Dexia Namur - Fenerbahce SK 66-59
Play-off standings2 - 1
USO Mondeville   Bourges Basket
5366
16-17   15-13   12-20   10-16  
Game 1: Bourges Basket - USO Mondeville 73-63
Play-off standings0 - 2
Halcon Avenida   TEO Vilnius
6874
22-11   18-27   15-19   13-17  
Game 1: TEO Vilnius - Halcon Avenida 78-66
Play-off standings0 - 2
Wisla Can-Pack   Ros Casares
5767
13-19   22-12   12-22   10-14  
Game 1: Ros Casares - Wisla Can-Pack 80-72
Play-off standings0 - 2
MKB Euroleasing   UMMC
8070
25-15   20-24   15-18   20-13  
Game 1: MKB Euroleasing - UMMC 86-76
Game 2: UMMC - MKB Euroleasing 71-69
Play-off standings2 - 1
Gambrinus   MiZo Pécs
6748
19-22   18-10   15-12   15-4  
Game 1: Gambrinus - MiZo Pécs 80-47
Game 2: MiZo Pécs - Gambrinus 72-56
Play-off standings2 - 1
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
Spartak Moscow Region   Gambrinus
7259
21-18   23-17   14-8   14-16  
Game 1: Spartak Moscow Region - Gambrinus 58-73
Game 2: Gambrinus - Spartak Moscow Region 63-81
Play-off standings2 - 1
MKB Euroleasing   CSKA
6375
12-25   18-18   18-18   15-14  
Game 1: CSKA - MKB Euroleasing 75-62
Play-off standings0 - 2
Fenerbahce SK   Ros Casares
8082
23-16   15-20   19-12   15-24   8-10  
Game 1: Fenerbahce SK - Ros Casares 69-67
Game 2: Ros Casares - Fenerbahce SK 71-53
Play-off standings1 - 2
TEO Vilnius   Bourges Basket
5460
15-19   14-16   14-15   11-10  
Game 1: Bourges Basket - TEO Vilnius 66-60
Play-off standings0 - 2

Semi-Finals

Spartak Moscow Region   CSKA
9076
20-16   18-21   27-18   25-21  
Bourges Basket   Ros Casares
5973
21-16   16-23   16-18   6-16  

Finals

CSKA   Bourges Basket
6859
16-7   17-23   19-16   16-13  
Spartak Moscow Region   Ros Casares
7662
18-14   20-12   16-18   22-18  

HEADLINES

Bourges Confirm Melain, Dumerc Extensions03.04.2007
Spartak Too Strong For Valencia01.04.2007
Spartak Moscow Post Game Reaction01.04.2007
MVP Thompson Out-duels Milton-Jones To Win Scoring Title01.04.2007
Ros Casares See The Bright Side01.04.2007
Thompson Hails Three Time Champion Hejkova01.04.2007
Valdemoro Steps It Up A Notch01.04.2007
CSKA Samara Claim Third Place01.04.2007
Ros Casares Advance To First Title Game30.03.2007
Thompson, Taurasi And Bibrzycka Too Much For CSKA30.03.2007

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSpartak Moscow Region
2.flagRos Casares
3.flagCSKA
4.flagBourges Basket

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Tina Thompson

Spartak Moscow Region
Born : 10.02.1975
Height: 1.87

Avg: 21.1

NameAvg.
1.Thompson, T. 21.1
2.Milton-Jones, D. 20.8
3.DeForge, A. 18.9
4.Wauters, A. 18.7
5.Pondexter, C. 17.6

Rebounds

DeLisha Milton-Jones

Ros Casares
Born : 11.09.1974
Height: 1.91

Avg: 10.9

NameAvg.
1.Milton-Jones, D. 10.9
2.Ford, C. 10.8
3.Thompson, T. 9.9
4.Gaither, K. 9.7
5.Stepanova, M. 8.3

Assists

Caroline Aubert

USO Mondeville
Born : 20.04.1980
Height: 1.68

Avg: 6.0

NameAvg.
1.Aubert, C. 6.0
2.Skerovic, J. 5.3
3.Willoughby, K. 4.9
4.Dumerc, C. 4.5
5.Kartaltepe, N. 4.2