NEWS

02.04.2006
Sales Carries Brno To Title

Nykesha Sales chose the opportune time to have the game of her life.

The American guard came off the bench to score 16 points in the fourth quarter of a hotly contested game to lead Gambrinus to a 68-54 win over Samara, giving the Czech team their first ever EuroLeague Women title.

04.04.2006
Bobrovsky Wants To Build Dynasty

Gambrinus Brno coach Jan Bobrovsky believes his side can become the tournament´s dominate force after winning their first ever EuroLeague Women title on Sunday.

Gambrinus, who lost last year´s final, got their revenge over defending champions Samara with a 68-54 victory at the Brno Arena.

02.04.2006
Harrower Shoots USVO To Bronze

French side USVO secured third place in the 2006 EuroLeague Women Final Four on Sunday with a 77-62 win over Lietuvos Telekomas. It was the first Final Four appearance for the 3-time champions since 2004 when they were last crowned champions of Europe.

USVO took a beating in the semi-final against Gambrinus Brno, who held the French to a season low 54 points. However, against Lietuovs, USVO rediscovered their offensive touch, led by an outstanding display from Australian point guard Kristi Harrower who had a team high 21 points to go along with 7 rebounds and 6 assists.

SCOREBOARD

Qualification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. VBM-SGAU Samara109/1749/58919
2. MiZo-Pécs109/1716/61819
3. Ros Casares Valencia105/5674/72415
4. USO Mondeville Basket104/6707/73514
5. Dexia Namur102/8680/78712
6. USK Praha101/9696/76911
USK Praha   MiZo-Pécs
6466
9-19   10-16   23-13   22-18  
Dexia Namur   USO Basket
7468
21-16   10-19   18-12   25-21  
Ros Casares   VBM-SGAU
5859
8-16   23-10   8-15   19-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Gambrinus Sika Brno108/2813/67218
2. Bourges Basket108/2778/61818
3. UMMC Ekaterinburg105/5692/70215
4. MKB Euroleasing Sopron105/5813/84415
5. Lotos Gdynia102/8708/81712
6. Famila Schio102/8657/80812
MKB   Famila
7863
19-17  
UMMC   Lotos Gdynia
9275
19-24   15-20  
Bourges Basket   Gambrinus
7367
23-15   19-13   12-19   19-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. US Valenciennes Olympic109/1782/60819
2. Lietuvos Telekomas Vilnius107/3698/61017
3. Dynamo Moscow107/3635/61117
4. Phard Napoli105/5628/68115
5. Wisla Can-Pack Krakow102/8660/72112
6. K Cero I.C.P. Kosice100/10594/76610
K Cero ICP   Phard Napoli
6781
20-22   18-15   15-14   14-30  
Wisla Can-Pack   Dynamo
6572
16-16   21-22   19-14   9-20  
USVO   Lietuvos Telekomas
6861
21-17   10-16   19-14   18-14  
Eighth-Final Play-Offs
Famila   USVO
7084
20-24   11-27   22-22   17-11  
Game 1: USVO - Famila 95-60
Play-off standings0 - 2
Dexia Namur   VBM-SGAU
7477
25-26   19-15   13-12   17-24  
Game 1: VBM-SGAU - Dexia Namur 75-52
Play-off standings0 - 2
MiZo-Pécs   Lotos Gdynia
7147
19-8   20-13   17-14   15-12  
Game 1: MiZo-Pécs - Lotos Gdynia 85-55
Game 2: Lotos Gdynia - MiZo-Pécs 79-66
Play-off standings2 - 1
Wisla Can-Pack   Bourges Basket
5368
12-21   16-23   10-6   15-18  
Game 1: Bourges Basket - Wisla Can-Pack 77-69
Play-off standings0 - 2
USO Basket   Gambrinus
5892
7-12   19-29   18-28   14-23  
Game 1: Gambrinus - USO Basket 62-44
Play-off standings0 - 2
Phard Napoli   Lietuvos Telekomas
5262
12-9   13-19   12-18   15-16  
Game 1: Lietuvos Telekomas - Phard Napoli 71-62
Play-off standings0 - 2
Ros Casares   Dynamo
4364
16-15   5-9   10-21   12-19  
Game 1: Dynamo - Ros Casares 72-59
Play-off standings0 - 2
MKB   UMMC
8979
24-25   20-15   23-14   22-25  
Game 1: UMMC - MKB 77-80
Play-off standings2 - 0
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
MKB   USVO
6974
25-21   18-16   9-21   17-16  
Game 1: USVO - MKB 92-55
Play-off standings0 - 2
Dynamo   VBM-SGAU
7178
19-17   21-20   14-23   17-18  
Game 1: VBM-SGAU - Dynamo 74-66
Play-off standings0 - 2
MiZo-Pécs   Lietuvos Telekomas
5963
14-11   16-14   15-21   14-17  
Game 1: MiZo-Pécs - Lietuvos Telekomas 79-66
Game 2: Lietuvos Telekomas - MiZo-Pécs 79-70
Play-off standings1 - 2
Bourges Basket   Gambrinus
6970
18-23   19-16   16-15   16-16  
Game 1: Bourges Basket - Gambrinus 59-62
Game 2: Gambrinus - Bourges Basket 65-75
Play-off standings1 - 2

Semi-Finals

Gambrinus   USVO
6154
18-5   18-21   13-19   12-9  
VBM-SGAU   Lietuvos Telekomas
6563
20-16   14-15   16-14   15-18  

Finals

USVO   Lietuvos Telekomas
7762
25-19   19-14   12-17   21-12  
Gambrinus   VBM-SGAU
6854
25-16   13-15   8-13   22-10  

HEADLINES

Harrower Shoots USVO To Bronze02.04.2006
Sales Steals Final Four MVP Honours02.04.2006
Samara Look To Learn From Final Defeat02.04.2006
Douglas Refects On Experience In Lithuania02.04.2006
Year of Women´s Basketball On Display In Brno02.04.2006
Gambrinus And Samara Seek Revenge In Championship Game02.04.2006
The International Language Of Basketball01.04.2006
Samara Hold On For Championship Shot31.03.2006
Gambrinus Takes Down USVO31.03.2006
Lietuvos Telekomas Relish Underdog Status31.03.2006

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagGambrinus
2.flagVBM-SGAU
3.flagUSVO
4.flagLietuvos Telekomas

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Katie Douglas

Lietuvos Telekomas
Born : 07.05.1979
Height: 1.83

Avg: 20.8

NameAvg.
1.Douglas, K. 20.8
2.DeForge, A. 18.8
3.Volnaya, S. 16.7
4.Bibrzycka, A. 16.5
5.Burse, J. 16.3

Rebounds

Rebekkah Brunson

Dexia Namur
Born : 11.12.1981
Height: 1.91

Avg: 11.3

NameAvg.
1.Brunson, R. 11.3
2.Stepanova, M. 10.8
3.Burse, J. 9.6
4.Godin, E. 9.0
5.Johnson, T. 9.0

Assists

Caroline Aubert

USO Basket
Born : 20.04.1980
Height: 1.68

Avg: 6.1

NameAvg.
1.Aubert, C. 6.1
2.Ivanyi, D. 5.7
3.Zara, F. 5.2
4.Dumerc, C. 5.2
5.Willoughby, K. 5.1