NEWS

03.05.2005
Czech Republic: Kulichova Happy With Brno Decision

Promising center Petra Kulichova has explained her decision to join Gambrinus Brno for the upcoming season.

Kulichova, 20, produced some outstanding displays in the FIBA EuroLeague Women this season for Loko Trutnov, alerting several top teams in Europe.

02.05.2005
24 Seconds With Ann Wauters

Fresh off a second consecutive EuroLeague Women title, Samara and Belgium national team star Ann Wauters barely has time to draw breath before she heads to the USA and the WNBA's New York Liberty.

We managed to catch up with Ann before her departure to get the lowdown on her favourite basketball shoes, Maria Stepanova's dunk and her most embarrassing moment on the basketball court.

27.04.2005
Bobrovsky - We Could Not Stand The Pressure

Gambrinus Brno coach Jan Bobrovsky looked back with regret at his team's inability to hold out under pressure as they fell to a EuroLeague final defeat at the hands of Samara.

The Czech team played some fantastic basketball in the first 35 minutes and looked on course to complete a treble after lifting their domestic league and cup.

SCOREBOARD

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Gambrinus JME Brno1210/2918/68822
2. Lietuvos Telekomas Vilnius1210/2882/73822
3. US Sportive Valenciennes Olympic128/4867/75920
4. TS Wisla Can-Pack Krakow125/7806/83217
5. MKB-Euroleasing Sopron125/7912/90417
6. Kozachka-Zalk Zaporozheye124/8836/90716
7. Baltiyskaya Zwezda120/12656/104912
Wisla Can-Pack   Lietuvos
4764
12-20   15-15   6-13   14-16  
Gambrinus   Kozachka-Zalk
8658
23-20   23-14   13-20   27-4  
USVO   Baltiyskaya Zwezda
8250
27-14   19-13   17-9   19-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. MiZo-Pecsi VSK1211/1908/73123
2. Dynamo Moscow129/3931/75821
3. Bourges Basket128/4885/71220
4. Ros Casares Valencia128/4956/77020
5. Delta ICP Kosice123/9823/93115
6. BK Loko Trutnov122/10792/101114
7. Sporting Athens121/11589/97113
Loko Trutnov   Ros Casares
68103
28-20   15-36   11-19   14-28  
MiZo-Pecsi   Sporting Athens
8340
23-6   17-11   25-13   18-10  
Dynamo   Bourges
5850
14-21   13-11   15-10   16-8  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. VBM-SGAU Samara1212/0985/73024
2. Lotos Gdynia129/3962/84621
3. Tarbes Gespe Bigorre126/6905/89918
4. Dexia Namur125/7859/88717
5. Lavezzini Basket Parma125/7894/93417
6. Szolnoki MAV COOP123/9806/93715
7. ZKK VOJVODINA NIS-GAS122/10843/102114
Lotos Gdynia   Vojvodina Nis-Gas
8557
23-16   21-18   26-7   15-16  
Tarbes GB   VBM-SGAU
6673
11-24   10-12   21-18   24-19  
Dexia Namur   Szolnok
8540
23-13   19-11   21-9   22-7  
Eighth-Final Play Offs
Delta Kosice   VBM-SGAU
62111
19-23   10-28   11-28   22-32  
Game 1: VBM-SGAU - Delta Kosice 96-40
Play-off standings0 - 2
MiZo-Pecsi   Kozachka-Zalk
7359
15-15   20-15   23-19   15-10  
Game 1: MiZo-Pecsi - Kozachka-Zalk 81-55
Game 2: Kozachka-Zalk - MiZo-Pecsi 80-72
Play-off standings2 - 1
Basket Parma   Gambrinus
57101
18-24   14-28   12-26   13-23  
Game 1: Gambrinus - Basket Parma 89-54
Play-off standings0 - 2
Dexia Namur   Lietuvos
6771
13-20   15-22   21-13   18-16  
Game 1: Lietuvos - Dexia Namur 80-70
Play-off standings0 - 2
Wisla Can-Pack   Dynamo
6771
23-13   14-19  
Game 1: Dynamo - Wisla Can-Pack 65-58
Play-off standings0 - 2
Sopron   Lotos Gdynia
5669
17-20   14-5   10-24   15-20  
Game 1: Lotos Gdynia - Sopron 90-67
Play-off standings0 - 2
Tarbes GB   Bourges
4779
12-31   9-16   12-20   14-12  
Game 1: Bourges - Tarbes GB 69-67
Play-off standings0 - 2
USVO   Ros Casares
7073
19-21   23-10   17-20   11-22  
Game 1: Ros Casares - USVO 65-59
Play-off standings0 - 2
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
Ros Casares   VBM-SGAU
4575
19-22   2-20   11-17   13-16  
Game 1: VBM-SGAU - Ros Casares 62-51
Play-off standings0 - 2
MiZo-Pecsi   Bourges
7054
20-17   16-9   17-11   17-17  
Game 1: MiZo-Pecsi - Bourges 70-61
Game 2: Bourges - MiZo-Pecsi 61-48
Play-off standings2 - 1
Gambrinus   Lotos Gdynia
6252
11-5   20-22   15-19   16-6  
Game 1: Gambrinus - Lotos Gdynia 66-63
Game 2: Lotos Gdynia - Gambrinus 87-72
Play-off standings2 - 1
Lietuvos   Dynamo
6760
16-12   18-19   11-22   22-7  
Game 1: Lietuvos - Dynamo 73-77
Game 2: Dynamo - Lietuvos 67-88
Play-off standings2 - 1

Semi-Finals

MiZo-Pecsi   Gambrinus
6171
16-18   16-18   20-17   9-18  
VBM-SGAU   Lietuvos
6658
19-9   16-13   14-16   17-20  

Finals

MiZo-Pecsi   Lietuvos
6068
19-8   15-19   12-21   14-20  
Gambrinus   VBM-SGAU
6669
17-21   19-9   15-18   15-21  

HEADLINES

Bobrovsky - We Could Not Stand The Pressure27.04.2005
Gambrinus JME 66 vs. VBM-SGAU 6924.04.2005
MiZo-Pecsi VSK 60 vs. Lietuvos Telekomas 6824.04.2005
VBM-SGAU 66 vs. Lietuvos Telekomas 5822.04.2005
MiZo-Pecsi VSK 61 vs. Gambrinus JME 7122.04.2005
Russia: Duo Pen New Samara Deals22.04.2005
Czech Republic: Brno Ready For Final Four21.04.2005
Hungary: Ivanyi Looking For EuroLeague Triumph21.04.2005
Czech Republic: Poto Packs Mighty Punch For Gambrinus15.04.2005
Hungary: Ratgeber Breaks Record12.04.2005

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagVBM-SGAU
2.flagGambrinus
3.flagLietuvos
4.flagMiZo-Pecsi

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Katie Douglas

Lietuvos
Born : 07.05.1979
Height: 1.83

Avg: 20.4

NameAvg.
1.Douglas, K. 20.4
2.Holdsclaw, C. 18.8
3.Gaither, K. 17.6
4.Valdemoro, A. 17.4
5.Mc Williams, T. 17.2

Rebounds

Michelle Snow

Basket Parma
Born : 20.03.1980
Height: 1.96

Avg: 13.6

NameAvg.
1.Snow, M. 13.6
2.Dydek, M. 12.0
3.Mc Williams, T. 10.5
4.Stepanova, M. 10.4
5.Baranova, E. 10.3

Assists

Dalma Ivanyi

MiZo-Pecsi
Born : 18.03.1976
Height: 1.76

Avg: 6.9

NameAvg.
1.Ivanyi, D. 6.9
2.Johnson, S. 4.7
3.Penicheiro, T. 4.2
4.Dumerc, C. 4.2
5.Bucakova, S. 4.0