NEWS

18.08.2013
Danes Win Gold, Finns Earn Promotion
Denmark edged out hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina 72-69 in the final of the U16 European Championship Division B while Finland claimed the bronze medal and the third ticket to Division A on Sunday.
18.08.2013
Larsen Headlines All-Tournament Team
Jacob Larsen of champions Denmark was voted as the MVP of the U16 European Championship Division B that concluded on Sunday in Sarajevo.
18.08.2013
Hosts And Denmark Clinch Promotion
Tournament hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina and Denmark will play in the final of the U16 European Championship Division B while Finland and Slovenia will clash in the bronze medal game on Sunday in Sarajevo.

SCOREBOARD

First Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland55/0358/26010
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia53/2352/3088
3. Portugal53/2353/3408
4. Estonia53/2310/2938
5. Bulgaria51/4269/3216
6. Norway50/5236/3565
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Finland
5977
9-16   16-27   23-15   11-19  
Portugal   Norway
8360
17-8   20-23   18-17   28-12  
Bulgaria   Estonia
4567
10-9   14-23   7-10   14-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia44/0315/2498
2. England43/1270/2417
3. Romania42/2288/2796
4. Switzerland41/3221/2865
5. Ireland40/4224/2634
Romania   Slovenia
5783
18-19   13-17   9-32   17-15  
Switzerland   Ireland
6554
15-8   20-19   15-17   15-10  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina44/0262/2308
2. Denmark42/2290/2596
3. Netherlands42/2247/2296
4. Israel42/2288/2666
5. Slovak Republic40/4210/3134
Denmark   Slovak Republic
7050
16-16   11-9   22-9   21-16  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Israel
6557
16-19   10-10   21-20   18-8  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czech Republic55/0376/25910
2. Georgia53/2348/2858
3. Austria53/2312/3168
4. Hungary52/3348/3327
5. Luxembourg51/4231/3726
6. Belarus51/4310/3616
Austria   Georgia
6581
21-15   19-18   11-25   14-23  
Czech Republic   Luxembourg
8144
25-10   19-14   25-13   12-7  
Hungary   Belarus
6773
17-14   18-26   10-19   22-14  

Classification Games for 17th to 22nd Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Ireland22/0125/1114
2. Bulgaria21/1116/1053
3. Norway20/292/1172
Ireland   Bulgaria
6757
15-8   12-13   22-21   18-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic21/1137/1293
2. Belarus21/1138/1373
3. Luxembourg21/1119/1283
Luxembourg   Slovak Republic
5267
22-17   10-9   7-16   13-25  

Classification Games for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania33/0224/1716
2. Switzerland32/1204/2135
3. Portugal31/2184/2074
4. Estonia30/3204/2253
Switzerland   Estonia
7370
19-17   14-23   18-13   22-17  
Romania   Portugal
6548
17-14   14-7   19-8   15-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Israel33/0239/1546
2. Netherlands32/1202/1875
3. Austria31/2180/2424
4. Hungary30/3189/2273
Austria   Netherlands
6278
16-16   10-14   18-30   18-18  
Hungary   Israel
5782
12-24   16-19   10-24   19-15  

Classification Games for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland33/0235/1986
2. Slovenia32/1227/2225
3. England31/2187/1974
4. F.Y.R. of Macedonia30/3178/2103
Slovenia   Finland
7988
24-22   24-16   16-28   15-22  
England   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
5755
12-12   20-15   15-15   10-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina33/0216/1936
2. Denmark32/1214/1885
3. Czech Republic31/2165/1894
4. Georgia30/3176/2013
Czech Republic   Bosnia and Herzegovina
5969
20-28   11-6   15-12   13-23  
Georgia   Denmark
6274
19-21   11-18   13-20   19-15  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Portugal   Hungary
6168
22-18   6-23   17-10   16-17  
Austria   Estonia
7355
15-9   28-14   13-12   17-20  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Romania   Netherlands
5847
14-14   15-11   8-15   21-7  
Israel   Switzerland
9162
19-15   29-19   21-9   22-19  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

England   Georgia
8052
14-10   26-14   22-14   18-14  
Czech Republic   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
8275
22-19   18-17   19-15   23-24  

Semi-Finals

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Slovenia
7062
23-7   8-18   15-16   24-21  
Finland   Denmark
5687
13-26   10-19   15-18   18-24  

Classification Game for 21st to 22nd Place

Norway   Luxembourg
5262
19-19   8-15   18-8   7-20  

Classification Game for 19th to 20th Place

Bulgaria   Belarus
7067
9-18   19-18   20-19   22-12  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Ireland   Slovak Republic
3941
4-13   7-12   15-3   13-13  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Portugal   Estonia
6054
13-21   16-11   10-15   21-7  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Hungary   Austria
6057
21-20   14-13   12-14   13-10  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Netherlands   Switzerland
6568
23-15   11-25   15-15   16-13  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Romania   Israel
7087
13-17   16-22   19-32   22-16  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Georgia   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
8664
22-9   17-22   29-14   18-19  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

England   Czech Republic
5872
14-20   21-20   9-18   14-14  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Finland   Slovenia
9662
26-12   25-25   20-14   25-11  

Final

Denmark   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7269
24-11   14-17   18-18   16-23  

HEADLINES

Hosts And Denmark Clinch Promotion18.08.2013
Semi-Final Pairings Set In Sarajevo16.08.2013
Roundup: Quarter-Final Round Game Day 115.08.2013
Day Five Wrap13.08.2013
Day Four Wrap11.08.2013
Day Three Wrap10.08.2013
Day Two Wrap 10.08.2013
Day One wrap08.08.2013
Greece Earn Gold In TBF U16 Tourney11.02.2013
Favourites Make Semis In U16 Tourney08.02.2013

U16 European Championship Men Division B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagDenmark
2.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
3.flagFinland
4.flagSlovenia
5.flagCzech Republic
6.flagEngland
7.flagGeorgia
8.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
9.flagIsrael
10.flagRomania
11.flagSwitzerland
12.flagNetherlands
13.flagHungary
14.flagAustria
15.flagPortugal
16.flagEstonia
17.flagSlovak Republic
18.flagIreland
19.flagBulgaria
20.flagBelarus
21.flagLuxembourg
22.flagNorway

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Jacob Larsen

DEN
Born : 05.05.1997
Height: 2.08

Avg: 20.0

NameAvg.
1.Larsen, J. 20.0
2.Dedovic, N. 19.9
3.Polite, A. 18.4
4.Valge, R. 18.2
5.Dimitrijevikj, N. 17.8

Rebounds

Anthony Polite

SUI
Born : 21.06.1997
Height: 1.95

Avg: 12.3

NameAvg.
1.Polite, A. 12.3
2.Larsen, J. 12.1
3.Isiani, W. 12.1
4.Soodla, M. 10.7
5.Monteiro , R. 10.6

Assists

Tamir Blatt

ISR
Born : 04.05.1997
Height: 1.80

Avg: 7.5

NameAvg.
1.Blatt, T. 7.5
2.Bruining, M. 4.4
3.Käbin, N. 4.3
4.Baric, N. 4.3
5.Oliveira, P. 4.2