Israel Squeeze Past Finland To Advance

23.07.2012

U16 MEN DIVISION B

4. Aviv Abramovich (Israel)
Aviv Abramovich and Israel

Day five at the U16 European Championship Division B in Bucharest had a thrilling end in the game between Israel and Finland.

Before the clash, the teams knew the winners would advance to the Second Round and the losers would not.

The Israelis won the Group A contest, 53-52, but only after enduring a nervous end.

Akseli Hartikainen drilled a jump shot for Finland with 4:22 remaining to knot the contest at 43-43.

Roi Huber sank two free-throws in response to spark a 7-1 run and leave Israel seemingly in control with 56 seconds to play.

The Finns weren't done, though.

Elias Eerikinharju buried a three-ball and then Henri Niemistö converted two free-throws to close the gap to just one with 22 seconds to play.

Finland fouled Eran Tessone and he sank two from the stripe to push the advantage back to three, and Israel fouled Niemistö again and he converted both opportunities with time running out.

The Finns put Yevgeni Holodov on the line and he missed both attempts but Israel battled for the ball and retained possession before the clock ran out.

Tessone had 12 points to lead Israel, who won for the third time in four games in Romania.

Finland dropped to 2-2.

Sweden remained unbeaten with a 78-71 victory over Belarus and finished top of Group A to advance.

The Swedes trailed 42-34 at half-time but battled back to lead 53-51 at the end of the third quarter.

Sheriff Drammeh turned on the style for Sweden by pouring in 24 points as his team improved to 4-0.

Portugal also pipped Austria, 43-40, to clinch first place in Group D.

Carlos Salamanca and Luis Camara each had nine points to lead Portugal in the low-scoring affair.

Levente Nagy poured in 17 points for Hungary as they hammered Switzerland, 65-46, to come in second in Group D.

Hungary, who improved to 4-1, trailed 23-21 in the second quarter when they went on an 8-0 run to take the lead for good.

The Swiss fell to 3-2 and that wasn't good enough to progress.

The Netherlands did not advance but they finished Group D play with a
64-41 victory over Norway.

Yannick Franke had 20 points for the Dutch as they came in fourth.

9. Robert Tanasie (Romania)
Robert Tanasie led Romania to victory with 23 points on the last day of the first round

Montenegro had already wrapped up first place in Group C but they nevertheless rolled to a 73-48 victory over Georgia, getting 16 points from Aleksandar Novosel.

Hosts Romania gave the home fans something to shout about with a 59-53 triumph over Estonia.

Robert Tanasie poured in 23 points and came up with five steals for the Romanians, who came in fourth in Group C ahead of Estonia, with both sides 1-3.

Belgium prevailed 59-49 over F.Y.R. of Macedonia and thus clinched first place in Group B.

Ordane Kanda-Kanyinda paced the Belgians with 16 points and also came up with three steals.

In a losing effort, Andrej Magdevski had 20 points, 15 rebounds and four steals.

F.Y.R. of Macedonia still advanced as the second-place team.

Denmark also scraped a 60-57 win over Bulgaria with Johannes Nielsen's
16 points leading the winners.

The Danes were third in Group B with a 2-2 record ahead of Bulgaria and the Slovak Republic (both 1-3).


RELATED NEWS

Belgium Win Title, Swedes Promoted29.07.2012
MVP Hakanson Leads All Tournament Team29.07.2012
Montenegro, Belgium Move To Top Level28.07.2012
Swedes Battle Back To Down Belgium26.07.2012
F.Y.R. of Macedonia Down Sweden25.07.2012
Bosnia And Herzegovina Claim Big Win23.07.2012
Dutch Taste Victory Against Austria21.07.2012

Advertisement