NEWS

08.08.2011
Slovenia Capture Division B Crown
Slovenia dominated the gold-medal game in the U16 European Championship Men Division B to hand England their first loss of the tournament.
08.08.2011
Rebic Highlights All-Tournament-Team
Dynamic Slovenia point guard, Matic Rebec was voted MVP of the U16 European Championship Men Division B in Strumica after another fantastic performance for his side in the Final win against England.
07.08.2011
England, Slovenia Celebrate Promotion
Slovenia hammered Bosnia and Herzegovina, while England needed overtime to finally triumph over Israel.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. England44/0286/2258
2. Romania42/2248/2506
3. Luxembourg42/2279/2926
4. Georgia42/2245/2696
5. F.Y.R. of Macedonia40/4259/2814
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Luxembourg
6870
18-20   26-23   10-7   14-20  
Romania   Georgia
6447
15-11   21-7   14-16   14-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia55/0380/30910
2. Netherlands54/1371/2709
3. Portugal53/2314/2728
4. Finland52/3333/3207
5. Cyprus51/4282/3636
6. Austria50/5245/3915
Finland   Slovenia
7683
17-17   22-14   16-25   21-27  
Cyprus   Netherlands
5079
11-21   9-21   17-17   13-20  
Portugal   Austria
7640
23-10   17-12   14-11   22-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Hungary55/0361/26910
2. Armenia53/2365/3378
3. Switzerland53/2350/3178
4. Sweden53/2409/3898
5. Ireland51/4266/3396
6. Slovak Republic50/5293/3935
Sweden   Hungary
6672
15-9   19-17   20-27   12-19  
Slovak Republic   Ireland
5073
5-23   16-10   16-27   13-13  
Armenia   Switzerland
8163
22-16   18-13   25-14   16-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina44/0330/2628
2. Israel43/1347/2827
3. Belgium42/2258/2716
4. Estonia41/3273/3175
5. Denmark40/4217/2934
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Estonia
9265
24-11   26-18   21-18   21-18  
Belgium   Israel
7080
16-25   15-12   22-21   17-22  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. England33/0205/1596
2. Slovenia32/1192/1705
3. Netherlands31/2209/1974
4. Romania30/3151/2313
Slovenia   England
5863
16-10   7-23   17-14   18-16  
Netherlands   Romania
9359
19-18   22-12   29-16   23-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina33/0249/2186
2. Israel31/2238/2294
3. Hungary31/2207/2214
4. Armenia31/2207/2334
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Hungary
8161
14-18   30-6   22-20   15-17  
Israel   Armenia
7276
19-16   19-22   22-22   12-16  

Classification Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0194/1556
2. Finland32/1214/1965
3. Georgia31/2191/2194
4. Luxembourg30/3171/2003
Portugal   Luxembourg
6341
16-7   15-11   13-14   19-9  
Finland   Georgia
8569
24-9   16-21   23-12   22-27  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgium33/0210/1586
2. Estonia31/2228/2244
3. Switzerland31/2209/2424
4. Sweden31/2216/2394
Belgium   Switzerland
7948
20-9   13-13   26-13   20-13  
Estonia   Sweden
8091
14-25   21-18   23-24   22-24  

Classification Round for 17th to 22nd Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Cyprus22/0154/1374
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia21/1136/1393
3. Austria20/2110/1242
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Cyprus
8185
28-30   21-24   22-12   10-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark21/1130/1133
2. Ireland21/1114/1103
3. Slovak Republic21/1122/1433
Denmark   Ireland
6041
11-6   13-12   11-12   25-11  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Georgia   Sweden
5384
15-20   13-21   18-30   7-13  
Switzerland   Luxembourg
9181
27-18   15-18   30-15   19-30  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Belgium   Finland
5349
13-14   6-14   15-15   19-6  
Portugal   Estonia
7349
18-10   20-15   22-15   13-9  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Netherlands   Armenia
7185
14-10   17-23   23-25   17-27  
Hungary   Romania
6962
8-19   21-12   22-7   18-24  

Semi-Finals

England   Israel
9484
22-7   11-19   26-27   19-25   16-6  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Slovenia
5374
13-19   13-19   15-21   12-15  

Classification Game for 21st to 22nd Place

Austria   Slovak Republic
5047
15-15   15-6   14-22   6-4  

Classification Game for 19th to 20th Place

F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Ireland
6563
20-12   11-21   16-10   18-20  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Cyprus   Denmark
65103
15-30   16-17   11-24   23-32  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Georgia   Luxembourg
6065
11-19   9-11   15-16   25-19  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Sweden   Switzerland
6870
20-21   6-14   17-15   25-20  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Estonia   Finland
6980
13-12   8-20   20-22   28-26  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Portugal   Belgium
5352
5-19   11-11   19-13   18-9  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Netherlands   Romania
7357
20-11   13-17   18-13   22-16  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Armenia   Hungary
5265
8-8   16-17   12-27   16-13  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Israel   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7172
11-14   22-15   14-23   24-20  

Final

England   Slovenia
7382
17-24   14-19   15-24   27-15  

HEADLINES

England, Slovenia Celebrate Promotion07.08.2011
Semi-Finals Set In Strumica05.08.2011
Israel Stay Alive In Semi-Final Race03.08.2011
Netherlands Clinch Qualifying Round02.08.2011
Georgia Beat Hosts In Thriller31.07.2011
Switzerland Beat Ireland To Stay Perfect30.07.2011
Slovenia On Track After Second Win30.07.2011
Hosts Go Down To England In Opener29.07.2011
Sporar Likes What He Sees In Slovenia Under-16s12.07.2011
Bosnia and Herzegovina U16 in Sarajevo Tournament06.04.2011

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSlovenia
2.flagEngland
3.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
4.flagIsrael
5.flagHungary
6.flagArmenia
7.flagNetherlands
8.flagRomania
9.flagPortugal
10.flagBelgium
11.flagFinland
12.flagEstonia
13.flagSwitzerland
14.flagSweden
15.flagLuxembourg
16.flagGeorgia
17.flagDenmark
18.flagCyprus
19.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
20.flagIreland
21.flagAustria
22.flagSlovak Republic

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Antreas Christodoulou

CYP
Born : 22.02.1995
Height: 1.93

Avg: 23.0

NameAvg.
1.Christodoulou, A. 23.0
2.Hakanson, L. 22.2
3.GrĂ¼n, T. 19.3
4.Hansen, R. 17.6
5.Sharon , N. 17.0

Rebounds

Kingsley Okoroh

ENG
Born : 24.04.1995
Height: 2.15

Avg: 11.4

NameAvg.
1.Okoroh, K. 11.4
2.Cobzaru, V. 10.5
3.Insaly, I. 9.6
4.Sulejmanovic, E. 9.0
5.Ritlop, J. 9.0

Assists

Naor Sharon

ISR
Born : 10.03.1995
Height: 1.93

Avg: 5.6

NameAvg.
1.Sharon , N. 5.6
2.Nemcok, V. 4.7
3.Nikolic, A. 4.6
4.Soluade, M. 4.1
5.Lecomte, E. 3.9