NEWS

16.08.2010
MVP Gerun Highlights All Tournament Team
Volodymyr Gerun of Silver Medalists Ukraine had additional reason for celebration after the Final of the U16 European Championship Men Division B in Tallinn, Estonia.
16.08.2010
Czechs Capture Gold
The U16 European Championship Division B was decided tonight in favor of the Czech Republic in Tallinn, Estonia in the gold medal game against Ukraine with a 61-53 win.
14.08.2010
Czechs And Ukraine Win Promotion
Ukraine and Czech Republic are the happiest teams in the U16 European Championship Division B in Tallinn, Estonia after qualifying to the higher division thanks to wins in the semi-finals.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Ukraine44/0285/1938
2. Switzerland42/2226/2626
3. Portugal42/2233/2076
4. Sweden41/3269/2875
5. Austria41/3216/2805
Sweden   Austria
8178
15-17   12-7   20-18   14-19   10-10   10-7  
Ukraine   Switzerland
7837
21-11   24-13   18-6   15-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czech Republic44/0333/2008
2. Slovak Republic43/1294/2537
3. England42/2273/2646
4. Ireland41/3200/3095
5. Belarus40/4233/3074
England   Slovak Republic
7273
20-23   20-15   26-15   6-20  
Czech Republic   Ireland
8641
26-7   17-19   20-9   23-6  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Georgia44/0321/2928
2. Slovenia43/1295/2217
3. Luxembourg42/2284/3336
4. Belgium41/3268/2545
5. Romania40/4225/2934
Slovenia   Romania
6260
28-21   11-13   14-15   9-11  
Georgia   Luxembourg
10398
27-11   32-24   20-34   24-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands43/1231/2027
2. Hungary43/1253/2327
3. Finland42/2279/2616
4. Estonia42/2258/2506
5. Norway40/4218/2944
Finland   Estonia
7372
16-19   16-22   20-22   21-9  
Hungary   Norway
7649
11-10   26-11   12-15   27-13  

Classification Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. England33/0224/1766
2. Portugal32/1208/1955
3. Sweden31/2205/1734
4. Ireland30/3161/2543
Ireland   Sweden
4790
16-23   9-21   12-22   10-24  
England   Portugal
7765
20-19   17-15   21-17   19-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Luxembourg33/0248/2316
2. Finland32/1219/2205
3. Belgium31/2212/1954
4. Estonia30/3201/2343
Estonia   Belgium
4978
13-19   8-22   15-17   13-20  
Finland   Luxembourg
7887
16-20   17-15   19-14   18-21   8-17  

Qualifying Round for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czech Republic32/1223/1825
2. Ukraine32/1212/1715
3. Slovak Republic32/1215/2085
4. Switzerland30/3159/2483
Slovak Republic   Switzerland
8964
27-18   26-17   21-14   15-15  
Czech Republic   Ukraine
6567
18-20   22-17   14-15   11-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia32/1213/1815
2. Netherlands32/1209/1955
3. Georgia32/1225/2105
4. Hungary30/3149/2103
Hungary   Slovenia
4965
8-16   13-9   17-16   11-24  
Netherlands   Georgia
8572
23-22   25-23   15-10   22-17  

Classification Round for 13th to 16th Place

Sweden   Estonia
8279
11-15   16-17   29-26   26-21  
Belgium   Ireland
7447
19-14   16-12   14-6   25-15  

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place

England   Finland
5864
13-15   8-17   12-13   25-19  
Luxembourg   Portugal
5460
7-13   20-25   9-11   18-11  

Classification Round for 5th to 8th Place

Slovak Republic   Hungary
6874
17-29   23-11   14-17   14-17  
Georgia   Switzerland
7560
20-16   16-19   15-15   24-10  

Semi-Finals

Czech Republic   Netherlands
7047
19-15   11-6   18-19   22-7  
Slovenia   Ukraine
8183
19-22   18-31   18-17   26-13  

Classification Round for 17th to 20th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania33/0248/1996
2. Belarus31/2180/1884
3. Norway31/2169/1964
4. Austria31/2183/1974
Romania   Norway
9871
28-13   26-22   21-22   23-14  
Austria   Belarus
6473
12-17   13-10   21-29   18-17  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Estonia   Ireland
7580
10-17   23-20   23-27   19-16  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Sweden   Belgium
6465
11-17   16-15   18-13   19-20  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

England   Luxembourg
8465
21-11   23-15   19-24   21-15  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Finland   Portugal
7153
21-12   21-16   13-6   16-19  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Slovak Republic   Switzerland
7172
18-18   15-17   17-12   21-25  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Hungary   Georgia
7176
22-22   24-17   10-14   15-23  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Netherlands   Slovenia
6062
17-16   15-13   15-16   13-17  

Final

Czech Republic   Ukraine
6153
15-11   21-13   12-16   13-13  

HEADLINES

Czechs And Ukraine Win Promotion14.08.2010
Promotion Games Set12.08.2010
Six Teams Chasing Semi-Finals11.08.2010
Estonia Left Heartbroken After One Point Loss09.08.2010
Hosts Stay Alive With Win08.08.2010
Netherlands Edge Norway, Stay Perfect08.08.2010
Hosts Come Up With First Win06.08.2010
Slovenia, Czechs And Ukraine Roll On Day One06.08.2010
Fisher Encouraged By England's Progress04.08.2010
Russia Beat Ukraine In U16 Tune-Ups02.07.2010

U16 European Championship Men Div. B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagCzech Republic
2.flagUkraine
3.flagSlovenia
4.flagNetherlands
5.flagGeorgia
6.flagHungary
7.flagSwitzerland
8.flagSlovak Republic
9.flagFinland
10.flagPortugal
11.flagEngland
12.flagLuxembourg
13.flagBelgium
14.flagSweden
15.flagIreland
16.flagEstonia
17.flagRomania
18.flagBelarus
19.flagNorway
20.flagAustria

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Vlad Popovici

ROU
Born : 28.05.1994
Height: 2.00

Avg: 22.0

NameAvg.
1.Popovici, V. 22.0
2.Capela, C. 20.4
3.Burjanadze, B. 20.0
4.Ward-Hibbert, J. 18.1
5.Hammink, S. 17.8

Rebounds

Clint Capela

SUI
Born : 18.05.1994
Height: 2.08

Avg: 16.1

NameAvg.
1.Capela, C. 16.1
2.Popovici, V. 13.6
3.Lepovic, M. 12.3
4.Burjanadze, B. 11.4
5.Wolff, Y. 10.0

Assists

Irakli Mikeladze

GEO
Born : 26.03.1994
Height: 1.82

Avg: 5.1

NameAvg.
1.Mikeladze, I. 5.1
2.Tot, O. 4.8
3.Saare, S. 4.0
4.Nikolic, A. 4.0
5.Todorov, C. 3.9