SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Greece33/0202/1356
2. Spain32/1227/1335
3. Sweden31/2159/1844
4. Portugal30/3114/2503
Sweden   Greece
4768
20-38   27-30  
Sweden   Portugal
7744
41-19   36-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Yugoslavia33/0242/1806
2. Belgium32/1198/2185
3. Bulgaria31/2211/2054
4. France30/3180/2283
Belgium   Bulgaria
6867
39-34   29-33  
Yugoslavia   France
7955
38-29   41-26  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Soviet Union55/0563/21410
2. Czechoslovakia54/1420/2659
3. Poland53/2428/3488
4. Iceland52/3265/4257
5. Austria51/4243/3416
6. Scotland50/5180/5065
Iceland   Scotland
7544
36-24   39-20  
Czechoslovakia   Austria
7341
35-25   38-16  
Soviet Union   Poland
10756
62-19   45-37  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Italy55/0504/25310
2. Netherlands54/1381/3209
3. Israel53/2494/3238
4. Federal Republic of Germany52/3415/3067
5. England51/4261/4076
6. Wales50/5157/6035
Wales   Netherlands
41118
14-60   27-58  
Germany   England
7832
35-15   43-17  
Italy   Israel
9273
36-26   56-47  

Quarter-Finals

Portugal   Bulgaria
4082
17-35   23-47  
Iceland   Israel
69118
30-63   39-55  
Poland   Germany
5970
29-39   30-31  
Sweden   France
5755
29-23   28-32  
Spain   Yugoslavia
6567
27-37   38-30  
Czechoslovakia   Italy
6185
24-46   37-39  
Soviet Union   Netherlands
8450
46-23   38-27  
Greece   Belgium
7872
37-34   41-38  

Qualifying Round

Poland   Iceland
10753
60-24   47-29  
Portugal   France
6854
35-21   33-33  
Sweden   Bulgaria
5761
31-32   26-29  
Germany   Israel
8074
38-36   42-38  
Spain   Belgium
7162
29-29   42-33  
Czechoslovakia   Netherlands
6364
29-31   34-33  
Soviet Union   Italy
10769
47-25   60-44  
Greece   Yugoslavia
7767
38-32   39-35  

Final Round

Scotland   Wales
6847
30-20   38-27  
Austria   England
5749
24-20   33-29  
Iceland   France
5458
20-24   34-34  
Bulgaria   Germany
6277
31-35   31-42  
Portugal   Poland
20
Belgium   Czechoslovakia
8567
40-30   45-37  
Spain   Netherlands
9249
43-20   49-29  
Sweden   Israel
6885
27-31   41-54  
Yugoslavia   Italy
7472
36-41   38-31  
Greece   Soviet Union
6164
31-34   30-30  

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSoviet Union
2.flagGreece
3.flagYugoslavia
4.flagItaly
5.flagSpain
6.flagNetherlands
7.flagBelgium
8.flagCzechoslovakia
9.flagGermany
10.flagBulgaria
11.flagIsrael
12.flagSweden
13.flagPortugal
14.flagPoland
15.flagFrance
16.flagIceland
17.flagAustria
18.flagEngland
19.flagScotland
20.flagWales