NEWS

25.07.2010
Austria's Division B Title Hailed

‘I love this team' was the simple response of Austria Coach Werner Sallomon in the wake of watching his team take gold and being crowned champions of U20 European Championship Men 2010 Division B on home soil after a hard fought 71-66 win against Sweden.

Finishing top of the podium after a thrilling and highly entertaining final game was the perfect conclusion to a terrific tournament.
24.07.2010
Hosts Full Of Joy After Promotion Success

Austrian ace Rasid Mahalbasic has paid tribute to the thousand supporters who turned out in Oberwart to cheer the team to promotion after the hosts clinched their place in Division A of the U20 European Championship Men.

The center who is averaging a near double-double during the tournament also fired a warning to head coach Werner Sallomon ahead of the final when gold is up for grabs.

23.07.2010
Party Time In Austria, Sweden Join In

It was party time in Oberwart at the U20 European Championship Men 2010 Division B after Sweden and home town favourites Austria, in front of 1.000 enthusiastic fans, celebrated their new status after gaining promotion to Division A with wins over Poland and Bulgaria.

The hosts were thrilled and also relieved after getting past a strong Bulgaria team 76-71 with a superb 13-0 start to the second half very much the key as was their containment of Bulgarian star Aleksandar Georgiev who could only muster ten points.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden32/1231/2135
2. Israel32/1241/2305
3. Hungary31/2228/2404
4. Georgia31/2227/2444
Israel   Hungary
8678
29-19   11-24   24-22   22-13  
Georgia   Sweden
7973
19-11   16-21   20-21   24-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria33/0258/1946
2. Portugal32/1255/2575
3. Finland31/2239/2264
4. Switzerland30/3191/2663
Bulgaria   Switzerland
10459
23-10   27-9   22-21   32-19  
Finland   Portugal
9899
16-13   28-28   16-22   21-18   9-10   8-8  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Austria32/1242/2145
2. Great Britain32/1223/2085
3. Belgium31/2207/2164
4. Denmark31/2184/2184
Belgium   Great Britain
5273
12-18   10-24   21-15   9-16  
Denmark   Austria
6463
18-18   20-13   15-20   11-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland44/0372/2538
2. Norway43/1288/2477
3. Slovak Republic42/2252/2816
4. Belarus41/3210/2915
5. Romania40/4258/3084
Norway   Slovak Republic
6858
15-0   17-25   16-17   20-16  
Romania   Poland
7396
18-25   15-22   14-20   26-29  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden54/1396/3589
2. Bulgaria54/1366/3239
3. Israel53/2352/3308
4. Portugal52/3401/4177
5. Finland52/3379/3767
6. Hungary50/5338/4285
Israel   Finland
7862
14-15   23-15   20-20   21-12  
Portugal   Hungary
8077
17-16   26-19   21-19   16-23  
Bulgaria   Sweden
6174
11-28   20-14   11-13   19-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Austria54/1390/3539
2. Poland54/1444/3729
3. Great Britain54/1407/3459
4. Belgium52/3370/3907
5. Norway51/4310/3786
6. Slovak Republic50/5319/4025
Norway   Belgium
6985
25-19   8-29   27-21   9-16  
Great Britain   Slovak Republic
8266
26-15   19-12   18-22   19-17  
Poland   Austria
8278
15-23   25-13   22-15   20-27  

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Georgia44/0333/2858
2. Romania42/2300/3036
3. Denmark42/2299/2776
4. Switzerland41/3250/3015
5. Belarus41/3260/2765
Denmark   Georgia
8083
16-15   28-27   14-23   22-18  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Finland   Slovak Republic
8961
27-18   21-13   22-23   19-7  
Norway   Hungary
7366
13-22   19-10   18-16   23-18  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Israel   Belgium
10093
23-34   32-30   20-11   25-18  
Great Britain   Portugal
9166
22-14   22-15   19-17   28-20  

Semi-Finals

Sweden   Poland
7969
19-18   23-20   19-19   18-12  
Austria   Bulgaria
7671
27-19   14-20   21-11   14-21  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Slovak Republic   Hungary
8588
25-17   21-18   17-25   22-28  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Finland   Norway
6554
13-15   15-11   21-12   16-16  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Belgium   Portugal
6164
17-16   13-17   13-18   18-13  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Israel   Great Britain
10392
20-27   36-19   23-24   24-22  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Poland   Bulgaria
8676
18-24   26-20   20-15   22-17  

Final

Sweden   Austria
6671
16-21   14-24   17-14   19-12  

HEADLINES

Party Time In Austria, Sweden Join In23.07.2010
Promotion In The Air22.07.2010
Semi-Finals Set22.07.2010
Promotion Dreams Alive For Strong Hosts21.07.2010
Roundup: Neighbour, Soko Tear Apart Poland20.07.2010
Lewis Quietly Confident Of Semi-Final Spot20.07.2010
Langer Happy As Austria Find A Way20.07.2010
Roundup: Bulgaria, Poland Remain Unbeaten19.07.2010
Roundup: Poland Make It Three On The Trot17.07.2010
Roundup: Cohen, Israel Hold Off Georgia16.07.2010

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagAustria
2.flagSweden
3.flagPoland
4.flagBulgaria
5.flagIsrael
6.flagGreat Britain
7.flagPortugal
8.flagBelgium
9.flagFinland
10.flagNorway
11.flagHungary
12.flagSlovak Republic
13.flagGeorgia
14.flagRomania
15.flagDenmark
16.flagSwitzerland
17.flagBelarus

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Jacob Cohen

ISR
Born : 25.09.1990
Height: 2.10

Avg: 20.0

NameAvg.
1.Cohen , J. 20.0
2.Gutoaia, A. 20.0
3.Georgiev, A. 19.4
4.Soko, O. 19.1
5.Eilingsfeld, J. 18.4

Rebounds

Mads Frandsen

DEN
Born : 19.06.1990
Height: 2.04

Avg: 10.6

NameAvg.
1.Frandsen, M. 10.6
2.Mahalbasic, R. 9.8
3.Török, R. 9.4
4.Georgiev, A. 8.9
5.Dvalishvili, A. 8.3

Assists

Moritz Lanegger

AUT
Born : 29.03.1990
Height: 1.90

Avg: 4.0

NameAvg.
1.Lanegger, M. 4.0
2.Bakradze, G. 3.9
3.Pamula, P. 3.6
4.Helmeczi, A. 3.0
5.Person, A. 3.0