NEWS

11.08.2008
Germany Capture Division B Gold

Germany capped their magnificent U20 European Championship Division B campaign by defeating Belgium in double overtime to capture the title.

In a battle of unbeatens, Kevin Schaffartzik had 25 points for the Germans in their 110-102 triumph.

10.08.2008
Germany, Belgium Win Promotion

Germany and Belgium each clinched promotion to the U20 European Championship for Men on Saturday.

The two sides will go head to head 24 hours later in a battle for Division B gold in Targu Mures, Romania.

08.08.2008
Unbeaten Germany, Belgium Storm Into Semi-Finals

Germany and Belgium both won again at U20 European Championship For Men Division B in Romania to storm into the semi-finals as the event's only undefeated sides.

Germany claimed a 71-62 victory over Portugal with Tom-Gerhard Spöler pouring in 14 points and Philipp Schwethelm scoring nine and grabbing seven rebounds.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal44/0309/2778
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia43/1321/2977
3. Great Britain41/3302/3145
4. Norway41/3339/3495
5. Finland41/3298/3325
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Finland
7963
19-15   22-21   21-13   17-14  
Great Britain   Norway
7588
13-19   19-27   19-22   24-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany44/0426/1998
2. Sweden43/1362/2847
3. Czech Republic42/2347/3046
4. Ireland41/3224/3665
5. Azerbaijan40/4202/4084
Sweden   Ireland
10562
23-24   22-13   35-15   25-10  
Azerbaijan   Czech Republic
69104
14-25   15-26   18-26   22-27  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgium44/0341/2488
2. Estonia43/1340/3007
3. Austria42/2298/3026
4. Slovak Republic41/3243/2875
5. Switzerland40/4239/3244
Switzerland   Belgium
6089
10-24   13-13   18-18   19-34  
Austria   Slovak Republic
7558
23-18   12-16   26-9   14-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands32/1211/2005
2. Romania32/1202/1995
3. Hungary31/2186/2024
4. Poland31/2210/2084
Poland   Hungary
5862
14-21   9-13   15-14   20-14  
Netherlands   Romania
6558
17-10   18-15   15-13   15-20  

Qualifying Round for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany33/0242/2016
2. Sweden31/2211/2314
3. F.Y.R. of Macedonia31/2221/2244
4. Portugal31/2204/2224
Germany   Portugal
7162
19-12   18-13   20-18   14-19  
Sweden   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
6775
18-21   16-17   15-13   18-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgium33/0255/2326
2. Estonia32/1239/2375
3. Netherlands31/2202/2114
4. Romania30/3223/2393
Netherlands   Belgium
7284
21-34   17-21   11-15   23-14  
Romania   Estonia
8689
16-20   11-16   21-16   13-9   13-13   12-15  

Qualifying Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czech Republic33/0293/2156
2. Norway32/1262/2235
3. Great Britain31/2252/2584
4. Ireland30/3165/2763
Czech Republic   Great Britain
10493
28-25   29-16   18-26   29-26  
Ireland   Norway
5794
16-23   12-27   13-18   16-26  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Austria32/1228/2045
2. Hungary32/1206/2025
3. Slovak Republic31/2185/2134
4. Poland31/2198/1984
Hungary   Austria
7285
25-19   13-22   19-25   15-19  
Poland   Slovak Republic
6668
17-18   10-26   14-17   25-7  

Classification Round for 17th to 19th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Switzerland22/0165/1304
2. Finland21/1198/1383
3. Azerbaijan20/2106/2012
Switzerland   Finland
8280
19-16   10-22   23-19   30-23  

Classification Round for 13th to 16th Place

Great Britain   Poland
5879
14-19   13-18   16-25   15-17  
Slovak Republic   Ireland
9565
26-18   16-22   18-11   35-14  

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place

Czech Republic   Hungary
7157
9-20   20-11   18-17   24-9  
Austria   Norway
9583
13-16   24-24   30-23   28-20  

Classification Round for 5th to 8th Place

Netherlands   Portugal
6770
17-17   21-20   12-12   17-21  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Romania
5972
25-18   13-14   12-18   9-22  

Semi-Finals

Germany   Estonia
7765
19-17   20-11   18-16   20-21  
Belgium   Sweden
7067
24-19   12-20   18-13   16-15  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Great Britain   Ireland
8855
23-13   22-18   16-14   27-10  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Poland   Slovak Republic
8258
19-8   18-16   21-20   24-14  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Hungary   Norway
7796
28-21   14-29   16-26   19-20  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Czech Republic   Austria
8257
21-12   25-22   20-12   16-11  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Netherlands
5269
12-21   15-18   15-19   10-11  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Romania   Portugal
8683
20-23   27-23   19-18   20-19  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Estonia   Sweden
7180
26-24   13-17   15-19   17-20  

Final

Germany   Belgium
110102
21-25   20-16   19-21   21-19   14-14   15-7  

HEADLINES

Unbeaten Germany, Belgium Storm Into Semi-Finals 08.08.2008
Germans, Belgians Remain Undefeated07.08.2008
Romania Fall To Netherlands06.08.2008
Unbeaten Portugal Survive Tough Challenge By Finns05.08.2008
Titus Nicoara Shines As Romania See Off Hungary04.08.2008
Finns, Germany Get Wins03.08.2008
Romanians Hold On For Win Over Poland02.08.2008
Romania U20 Men In Full Swing11.07.2008
Germany U20 Fight Back To Beat Croatia27.06.2008
Poles Take Dead Aim At U20 Promotion31.05.2008

U20 European Championship Men 2008 - Div. B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagGermany
2.flagBelgium
3.flagSweden
4.flagEstonia
5.flagRomania
6.flagPortugal
7.flagNetherlands
8.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
9.flagCzech Republic
10.flagAustria
11.flagNorway
12.flagHungary
13.flagPoland
14.flagSlovak Republic
15.flagGreat Britain
16.flagIreland
17.flagSwitzerland
18.flagFinland
19.flagAzerbaijan

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Terrence Oglesby

NOR
Born : 12.03.1988
Height:

Avg: 24.4

NameAvg.
1.Oglesby, T. 24.4
2.Nicoara, T. 22.7
3.Kurbas, T. 21.7
4.Kanervo, A. 21.3
5.Hockins, M. 19.5

Rebounds

Titus Nicoara

ROU
Born : 25.03.1988
Height: 1.95

Avg: 15.1

NameAvg.
1.Nicoara, T. 15.1
2.Moldoveanu, V. 10.0
3.Schaftenaar, R. 10.0
4.Hamzayev, A. 9.3
5.Taylor, J. 9.3

Assists

Aleksandar Kostoski

MKD
Born : 05.03.1988
Height: 1.88

Avg: 6.4

NameAvg.
1.Kostoski, A. 6.4
2.Sokk, S. 6.2
3.Macela, T. 4.6
4.Koutras, C. 4.5
5.Berisha, D. 3.7