NEWS

09.04.2009
Galatasaray Win EuroCup Women After OT Thriller

Galatasaray overcame another big first-leg deficit and beat Cras Basket Taranto in an overtime thriller on Thursday night to win the EuroCup Women.

Trailing by 12 points after last week's clash in Italy, Galatasaray returned to Istanbul and prevailed 82-61 for a 137-128 triumph on aggregate.

02.04.2009
Strong Finish Gives Taranto 12-Point Lead Over Galatasaray

Cras Basket Taranto are closer to collecting silverware this season after beating Galatasaray 67-55 in the opening leg of the EuroCup Women Final.

Spurred on by their home fans, Taranto got a solid effort from Australia international Suzy Batkovic who poured in 15 points and hauled in nine rebounds.

31.03.2009
Taranto, Galatasaray Win Before EuroCup Women Title Tilt

Cras Basket Taranto warmed up for their EuroCup Women showdown with Galatasaray by thrashing Liomatic Umbertide 76-57 over the weekend.

Winning coach Roberto Ricchini is hoping his players carry the form into the two-legged showdown with Gala, which tips off on Thursday night in Italy.

SCOREBOARD

Qualifying Round
Pallacanestro Ribera   O8 Stockholm HR
7348
16-13   16-15   27-12   14-8  
First game: O8 Stockholm HR - Pallacanestro Ribera   59 - 77
Pallacanestro Ribera wins 150 - 107
Athinaikos BC   CAB Madeira
8758
21-11   20-22   21-14   25-11  
First game: CAB Madeira - Athinaikos BC   45 - 78
Athinaikos BC wins 165 - 103
Arvi Marijampole   BBT Letzebuerg
8045
23-8   26-12   12-13   19-12  
First game: BBT Letzebuerg - Arvi Marijampole   52 - 86
Arvi Marijampole wins 166 - 97
Gran Canaria   Flying Foxes
10156
32-13   19-13   26-9   24-21  
First game: Flying Foxes - Gran Canaria   62 - 80
Gran Canaria wins 181 - 118
ZKK Medvescak   SK Cesis
7971
27-15   10-14   20-21   22-21  
First game: SK Cesis - ZKK Medvescak   70 - 53
SK Cesis wins 141 - 132
Spartak M.R. Noginsk   BC Star - TLÜ
8054
22-9   15-12   20-16   23-17  
First game: BC Star - TLÜ - Spartak M.R. Noginsk   56 - 82
Spartak M.R. Noginsk wins 162 - 110
Electra Ramat-Hasharon   Municipal Targoviste
4868
5-18   16-21   13-16   14-13  
First game: Municipal Targoviste - Electra Ramat-Hasharon   76 - 47
Municipal Targoviste wins 144 - 95
ZKK Crvena Zvezda   CSB CST Alexandria
6157
19-19   14-19   13-12   15-7  
First game: CSB CST Alexandria - ZKK Crvena Zvezda   73 - 82
ZKK Crvena Zvezda wins 143 - 130
AKO Aris Holargou   Mladi Krajisnik
8753
19-14   26-8   23-18   19-13  
First game: Mladi Krajisnik - AKO Aris Holargou   83 - 77
AKO Aris Holargou wins 164 - 136

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. WBC DYNAMO MOSCOW66/0523/31612
2. MUNICIPAL TARGOVISTE62/4395/4258
3. KSSSE AZS-PWSZ GORZOW62/4429/4898
4. MBK RUZOMBEROK62/4380/4978
MBK   Municipal Targoviste
7569
16-19   18-10   20-16   21-24  
WBC Dynamo   Gorzow
8558
27-11   27-19   15-10   16-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. DYNAMO KURSK64/2468/38410
2. CHALLES-LES-EAUX BASKET64/2416/40010
3. CSS-LMK SF. Gheorghe63/3440/4489
4. BNOT HASHARON RAANANA HERZLIYA61/5408/5007
Challes-Les-Eaux Basket   CSS-LMK SF. Gheorghe
7763
23-18   21-17   17-20   16-8  
Dynamo Kursk   Bnot Hasharon
7750
23-14   11-18   27-5   16-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. ELITZUR ACHVA RAMLA66/0457/39212
2. RIVASECOPOLIS64/2457/39610
3. ZKK CRVENA ZVEZDA (RED STAR)61/5338/4137
4. DUNAV ECONT ROUUSE61/5392/4437
Rivasecopolis   Dunav Econt Rousse
8571
20-18   28-18   23-17   14-18  
Elitzur Ramla   ZKK Crvena Zvezda
7654
26-13   20-19   13-4   17-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. SZEVIÉP SZEGED66/0488/38012
2. Université BC Neuchâtel63/3402/4339
3. SOLNA VIKINGS62/4431/4738
4. SEAT FOTON GYÖR61/5408/4437
Seat Foton Györ   Université BC Neuchâtel
7184
22-15   10-26   19-14   20-29  
Szeviép   Solna Vikings
9882
23-20   20-21   23-17   32-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. CB FEVE SAN JOSE65/1457/40211
2. ATHINAIKOS BASKETBAL CLUB65/1467/41011
3. PANIONIOS G.S.S. ATHENS62/4385/4078
4. ZKK PGM Ragusa60/6369/4596
Panionios G.S.S.   Ragusa
8670
30-17   22-16   16-20   18-17  
CB Feve San Jose   Athinaikos BC
9067
21-16   19-17   22-16   28-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Cras Basket Taranto65/1433/39011
2. GOSPIC CROATIA OSIGURANJE63/3405/4249
3. K.V. IMPERIAL AEL63/3411/4019
4. GRAN CANARIA LA CAJA DE CANARIAS61/5395/4297
Gospic Croatia   K.V. Imperial AEL
8276
20-18   25-22   22-23   15-13  
Cras Basket Taranto   Gran Canaria
8179
18-21   13-20   20-17   18-11   12-10  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. GALATASARAY SPORTS CLUB66/0488/33012
2. USO MONDEVILLE63/3401/4089
3. AKO ARIS HOLARGOU62/4382/4418
4. ZKK BUDUCNOST61/5397/4897
USO Mondeville   ZKK Buducnost
8668
33-21   23-12   17-13   13-22  
Galatasaray    AKO Aris Holargou
9745
26-12   28-12   20-9   23-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. IBIZA-PDV66/0464/38012
2. KARA TRUTNOV63/3443/4779
3. BASCHET ICIM ARAD62/4451/4738
4. ARVI MARIJAMPOLE61/5384/4127
Kara Trutnov   Baschet ICIM
8190
20-25   15-12   11-21   35-32  
Ibiza - PDV   Arvi Marijampole
6761
18-20   14-12   26-12   9-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. LAVEZZINI BASKET PARMA65/1467/36511
2. RAVENNA ESPERIDES KALITHEA64/2410/36010
3. SK CESIS63/3393/4039
4. KK ZELJEZNICAR UNIQA OSIGURANJE60/6354/4966
Lavezzini Basket   KK Zeljeznicar
8650
29-11   23-8   19-15   15-16  
Ravenna Esperides    SK Cesis
6756
20-12   18-19   15-16   14-9  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. TARBES GESPE BIGORRE66/0460/35912
2. OLIVAIS COIMBRA63/3416/4659
3. EXTRUGASA-CORTEGADA62/4401/4128
4. PALLACANESTRO RIBERA61/5390/4317
Tarbes GB   Pallacanestro Ribera
6655
15-15   19-13   17-17   15-10  
Extrugasa    Olivais Coimbra
6566
15-16   17-10   9-17   13-11   11-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. ZKK HEMOFARM VRSAC65/1482/36411
2. CHEVAKATA65/1527/36411
3. LEMMINKAINEN62/4389/4888
4. ASSOCIACAO DESPORTIVA DE VAGOS60/6358/5406
Chevakata   A.D. Vagos
9750
25-18   23-15   19-7   30-10  
ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac   Lemminkainen
9451
24-14   19-9   27-21   24-7  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. DEXIA W NAMUR65/1508/37111
2. Spartak Moscow Region Noginsk63/3442/4739
3. BOTAS SPOR 63/3444/4559
4. BC STAR - TLÜ61/5363/4587
Botas Spor   BC Star - TLÜ
8876
20-24   27-9   22-20   19-23  
Dexia W Namur   Spartak M.R. Noginsk
9365
27-20   13-16   26-12   27-17  
Sixteenth-Finals
WBC Dynamo   Solna Vikings
8957
23-19   20-7   20-17   26-14  
First game: Solna Vikings - WBC Dynamo   58 - 75
WBC Dynamo wins 164 - 115
Galatasaray    Municipal Targoviste
7566
9-24   21-18   18-7   27-17  
First game: Municipal Targoviste - Galatasaray   67 - 96
Galatasaray wins 171 - 133
Szeviép   Panionios G.S.S.
5964
15-14   18-17   15-15   11-18  
First game: Panionios G.S.S. - Szeviép   53 - 52
Panionios G.S.S. wins 117 - 111
Tarbes GB   Baschet ICIM
9652
26-10   19-15   20-9   31-18  
First game: Baschet ICIM - Tarbes GB   58 - 110
Tarbes GB wins 206 - 110
Ibiza - PDV   Extrugasa
8061
23-22   20-14   20-10   17-15  
First game: Extrugasa - Ibiza - PDV   61 - 79
Ibiza - PDV wins 159 - 122
Elitzur Ramla   Olivais Coimbra
6762
19-15   17-16   8-12   23-19  
First game: Olivais Coimbra - Elitzur Ramla   60 - 77
Elitzur Ramla wins 144 - 122
Chevakata   Université BC Neuchâtel
8265
22-30   25-6   17-11   18-18  
First game: Université BC Neuchâtel - Chevakata   84 - 70
Chevakata wins 152 - 149
Dexia W Namur   Kara Trutnov
8369
23-17   24-18   12-16   24-18  
First game: Kara Trutnov - Dexia W Namur   72 - 84
Dexia W Namur wins 167 - 141
ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac   Spartak M.R. Noginsk
9287
22-17   22-26   22-25   26-19  
First game: Spartak M.R. Noginsk - ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac   57 - 73
ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac wins 165 - 144
Lavezzini Basket   Gospic Croatia
8266
24-17   23-16   17-17   18-16  
First game: Gospic Croatia - Lavezzini Basket   60 - 55
Lavezzini Basket wins 137 - 126
Athinaikos BC   SK Cesis
9072
26-11   25-20   23-23   16-18  
First game: SK Cesis - Athinaikos BC   57 - 68
Athinaikos BC wins 158 - 129
CB Feve San Jose   Botas Spor
8168
15-11   19-23   29-14   18-20  
First game: Botas Spor - CB Feve San Jose   67 - 65
CB Feve San Jose wins 146 - 135
Cras Basket Taranto   CSS-LMK SF. Gheorghe
8060
25-14   17-15   23-18   15-13  
First game: CSS-LMK SF. Gheorghe - Cras Basket Taranto   66 - 71
Cras Basket Taranto wins 151 - 126
Dynamo Kursk   USO Mondeville
7251
18-9   17-8   18-20   19-14  
First game: USO Mondeville - Dynamo Kursk   48 - 68
Dynamo Kursk wins 140 - 99
Rivasecopolis   K.V. Imperial AEL
7079
13-16   20-10   17-23   20-30  
First game: K.V. Imperial AEL - Rivasecopolis   62 - 58
K.V. Imperial AEL wins 141 - 128
Ravenna Esperides    Challes-Les-Eaux Basket
5151
14-12   10-11   9-11   18-17  
First game: Challes-Les-Eaux Basket - Ravenna Esperides   62 - 77
Ravenna Esperides wins 128 - 113
Eighth-Finals
WBC Dynamo   Ravenna Esperides
6052
13-21   29-13   10-6   8-12  
First game: Ravenna Esperides - WBC Dynamo   74 - 75
WBC Dynamo wins 135 - 126
Galatasaray    K.V. Imperial AEL
7468
21-13   15-22   17-18   21-15  
First game: K.V. Imperial AEL - Galatasaray   63 - 61
Galatasaray wins 135 - 131
Dynamo Kursk   Panionios G.S.S.
8454
18-13   23-12   30-10   13-19  
First game: Panionios G.S.S. - Dynamo Kursk   53 - 64
Dynamo Kursk wins 148 - 107
Tarbes GB   Cras Basket Taranto
6973
22-10   12-18   17-20   18-25  
First game: Cras Basket Taranto - Tarbes GB   75 - 66
Cras Basket Taranto wins 148 - 135
Ibiza - PDV   CB Feve San Jose
7072
20-14   22-21   21-26   7-11  
First game: CB Feve San Jose - Ibiza - PDV   60 - 56
CB Feve San Jose wins 132 - 126
Elitzur Ramla   Athinaikos BC
7291
20-30   12-19   20-28   20-14  
First game: Athinaikos BC - Elitzur Ramla   88 - 73
Athinaikos BC wins 179 - 145
Chevakata   Lavezzini Basket
8872
18-15   30-25   22-13   18-19  
First game: Lavezzini Basket - Chevakata   63 - 81
Chevakata wins 169 - 135
Dexia W Namur   ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac
7970
24-20   17-18   15-12   23-20  
First game: ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac - Dexia W Namur   77 - 56
ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac wins 147 - 135
Quarter-Finals
WBC Dynamo   ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac
7365
19-20   17-15   17-14   20-16  
First game: ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac - WBC Dynamo   63 - 90
WBC Dynamo wins 163 - 128
Galatasaray    Chevakata
5549
14-14   12-6   15-14   14-15  
First game: Chevakata - Galatasaray   65 - 79
Galatasaray wins 134 - 114
Athinaikos BC   Dynamo Kursk
8969
25-18   15-12   24-18   25-21  
First game: Dynamo Kursk - Athinaikos BC   77 - 52
Dynamo Kursk wins 146 - 141
CB Feve San Jose   Cras Basket Taranto
6360
20-15   10-15   19-18   14-12  
First game: Cras Basket Taranto - CB Feve San Jose   66 - 43
Cras Basket Taranto wins 126 - 106
Semi-Finals
WBC Dynamo   Cras Basket Taranto
7585
24-21   12-23   20-20   19-21  
First game: Cras Basket Taranto - WBC Dynamo   76 - 71
Cras Basket Taranto wins 161 - 146
Galatasaray    Dynamo Kursk
6239
16-17   6-11   21-6   19-5  
First game: Dynamo Kursk - Galatasaray   61 - 47
Galatasaray wins 109 - 100
Final
Galatasaray    Cras Basket Taranto
8261
23-11   16-17   16-21   14-8   13-4  
First game: Cras Basket Taranto - Galatasaray   67 - 55
Galatasaray wins 137 - 128

HEADLINES

Taranto, Galatasaray Win Before EuroCup Women Title Tilt31.03.2009
Taranto Pound Dynamo Moscow To Reach Final19.03.2009
Augustus-Inspired Gala Stun Kursk To Reach Final19.03.2009
Moment Of Truth Arrives for Taranto18.03.2009
Taranto Beat Dynamo Moscow In First Leg12.03.2009
Convincing Win Puts Kursk In Driver's Seat Against Gala12.03.2009
Taranto Geared Up For Dynamo Moscow11.03.2009
Dynamo Kursk Survive In Greek Drama26.02.2009
Cras Basket Taranto Fall At San Jose But Advance26.02.2009
Dynamo Moscow Finish Off Hemofarm To Reach Last Four26.02.2009

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagGalatasaray
2.flagCras Basket Taranto

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Eshaya Murphy

CB Feve San Jose
Born : 15.04.1985
Height: 1.84

Avg: 22.2

NameAvg.
1.Murphy, E. 22.2
2.Anderson, A. 22.0
3.Akonga, P. 20.3
4.Klarin Smiljanic, C. 20.3
5.Augustus, S. 20.0

Rebounds

Nicky Anosike

Elitzur Ramla
Born : 27.02.1986
Height: 1.91

Avg: 13.3

NameAvg.
1.Anosike, N. 13.3
2.Kajdacsi, J. 11.8
3.Akonga, P. 11.1
4.Yacoubou, I. 10.4
5.Roglic, I. 10.1

Assists

Vasileia Gkouzini

Athinaikos BC
Born : 06.03.1975
Height: 1.71

Avg: 6.4

NameAvg.
1.Gkouzini, V. 6.4
2.Zoll, S. 6.4
3.Alben, I. 6.2
4.Füresz, E. 6.1
5.Carpréaux, M. 5.8