Cancel

Kursk Win To Reach Semi-Finals

08.02.2012
EUROCUP WOMEN

8. Ausra Bimbaite (Dynamo Kursk)
Lithuanian international Ausra Bimbaite had 17 points, seven rebounds, six steals and five assists in Dynamo Kursk's second leg win

Dynamo Kursk became the first side to clinch a spot in the EuroCup Women Semi-Finals by winning a nail-biter at home against MBK Ruzomberok.

Ahead by a point after last week's first leg triumph, the Russian team trailed by as many as four points in the game but prevailed, 64-59.

Michelle Snow finished with 23 points, eight rebounds, four assists, three blocks and two steals for Kursk.

Lithuania international Ausra Bimbaite also came up big with 17 points, seven rebounds, five assists and a game-high six steals.

Ruzomberok were in it until the end, due in large part to their three-point shooting.

Veteran point guard Slavka Bucakova hit five of six three-pointers and Ruzomberok were nine of 18 as a team.

Twice Ruzomberok went in front by two in the fourth quarter on Wednesday, including 57-55 with 6:48 to play after Katarina Tetemondová's jump shot.

That gave them a one-point lead on aggregate.

Snow hit a pair of free-throws to trigger a decisive run.

Bimbaite followed with a jump shot before Anna Petrakova buried a three-ball for a 61-57 advantage.

Dynamo extended the advantage to six after a two more free-throws, and the closest Ruzomberok got in the end was two.

They walked off the floor with a six-point defeat on aggregate.

Swedish forward Kadidja Andersson had 17 points in defeat.

RELATED NEWS

03.07.2012 - PRESS RELEASE
08.02.2012 - EUROCUP WOMEN
03.02.2012 - EUROCUP WOMEN QF
20.01.2012 - EUROCUP WOMEN

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Vagos, POR
Arras, FRA
Saint-Sever, FRA
Sint-Katelyne-Waver, BEL
Istanbul, TUR
Adana, TUR
Vologda, RUS
Saint-Servais, BEL
Novosibirsk, RUS
Kursk, RUS
Ramla, ISR
Vienna, AUT
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Saint-Amand-Les-Eaux, FRA
Minsk, BLR
Kayseri, TUR
Klaipeda, LTU
Carcavelos/Cascais, POR
Brussels, BEL
Ashdod, ISR
Ruzomberok, SVK
Rezé, FRA
Grodno, BLR
Belgrade, SRB
Vetroz, SUI
Gentofte, DEN
Södertälje, SWE
Mondeville, FRA
Moscow, RUS