NEWS

14.07.2013
MVP Ndour Heads All Tournament Team

Only minutes afterhelping Spain to their third consecutive title at the U20 European Championship Women, Astou Ndour was voted as tournament MVP.

 

14.07.2013
Spain Claim Gold
Spain claimed their third consecutive gold medal at the U20 European Championship Women, defeating Italy 59-53 in a highly entertaining title game on Sunday night in Samsun.
14.07.2013
Final: Spain-Italy Highlights
Italy began ferociously to have the Spanish on the ropes, however, true to form, Spain came storming back to complete an historic three-peat at the U20 European Championship Women with a 59-53 victory.

SCOREBOARD

First Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands32/1198/1585
2. Serbia32/1189/1895
3. Belarus32/1181/1865
4. Ukraine30/3171/2063
Serbia   Ukraine
7361
18-9   16-13   25-18   14-21  
Belarus   Netherlands
6355
13-17   14-7   13-21   23-10  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spain33/0197/1306
2. Slovak Republic32/1168/1525
3. Greece31/2141/1814
4. Poland30/3131/1743
Poland   Slovak Republic
5260
14-21   11-11   13-13   14-15  
Greece   Spain
4975
13-19   15-15   11-18   10-23  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. France33/0193/1376
2. Italy32/1143/1475
3. Russia31/2161/1654
4. Hungary30/3133/1813
Italy   Russia
4746
9-19   11-6   14-7   13-14  
Hungary   France
4562
14-14   9-18   13-22   9-8  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Turkey33/0221/1576
2. Sweden32/1208/1805
3. Germany31/2199/2314
4. Lithuania30/3176/2363
Germany   Sweden
6574
12-16   19-15   11-26   23-17  
Turkey   Lithuania
8144
21-9   21-17   21-12   18-6  

Second Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spain55/0351/25810
2. Serbia53/2273/2928
3. Slovak Republic52/3260/2577
4. Belarus52/3306/3227
5. Greece52/3257/3007
6. Netherlands51/4266/2846
Slovak Republic   Belarus
4756
11-11   19-19   6-14   11-12  
Serbia   Greece
5750
11-13   16-11   16-14   14-12  
Spain   Netherlands
6039
19-15   15-10   15-8   11-6  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. France54/1285/2189
2. Turkey54/1276/2429
3. Italy54/1285/2689
4. Russia52/3270/2567
5. Sweden51/4284/3086
6. Germany50/5258/3665
Sweden   Russia
4050
10-12   4-11   12-11   14-16  
Italy   Germany
7764
19-12   19-18   19-15   20-19  
Turkey   France
3832
5-12   13-5   4-4   16-11  

Classification Group G

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Ukraine32/1188/1655
2. Lithuania32/1163/1615
3. Poland32/1159/1585
4. Hungary30/3147/1733
Ukraine   Poland
5748
9-17   13-10   19-8   16-13  
Hungary   Lithuania
4448
2-19   11-11   17-8   14-10  

Quarter-Finals

Serbia   Italy
5165
15-18   14-20   14-12   8-15  
France   Belarus
5664
11-17   11-15   23-15   11-17  
Spain   Russia
7845
18-16   19-10   17-13   24-6  
Turkey   Slovak Republic
6142
14-14   15-10   16-7   16-11  

Classification Games for 9th to 16th Place

Greece   Hungary
5949
10-13   12-4   14-14   23-18  
Germany   Ukraine
5763
15-19   11-9   16-17   15-18  
Sweden   Poland
6071
22-16   13-20   15-15   10-20  
Netherlands   Lithuania
5856
17-18   17-8   19-13   5-17  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Hungary   Germany
5558
12-15   16-9   14-10   13-24  
Sweden   Lithuania
7242
19-6   14-16   25-13   14-7  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Greece   Ukraine
7058
22-15   16-19   10-11   22-13  
Poland   Netherlands
4950
14-8   4-12   16-15   15-15  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

France   Serbia
5550
12-15   17-9   18-13   8-13  
Russia   Slovak Republic
6155
17-11   17-17   10-14   17-13  

Semi-Finals

Belarus   Italy
5066
11-16   11-15   12-20   16-15  
Spain   Turkey
5751
16-12   10-18   12-8   19-13  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Hungary   Lithuania
7251
24-19   12-9   12-11   24-12  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Germany   Sweden
6071
16-12   11-18   19-17   14-24  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Ukraine   Poland
6648
21-11   11-16   17-9   17-12  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Greece   Netherlands
5652
13-10   11-21   11-6   21-15  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Slovak Republic   Serbia
6856
23-9   15-14   15-22   15-11  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Russia   France
4855
9-11   19-15   13-15   7-14  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Turkey   Belarus
5338
15-6   17-8   14-12   7-12  

Finals

Spain   Italy
5953
11-18   14-10   20-3   14-22  

HEADLINES

Final: Spain-Italy Highlights14.07.2013
Bronze Medal Game Highlights14.07.2013
Greece Come Back To Grab 9th Place14.07.2013
Hosts Turkey Bounce Back, Grab Bronze14.07.2013
Ukraine Defeat Poland, Finish 11th14.07.2013
France Take Fifth Place14.07.2013
Ellen Nyström Leads Sweden Survival14.07.2013
Slovak Republic Claim Seventh14.07.2013
Hungary Gain First Win14.07.2013
Final Preview: Spain vs. Italy14.07.2013

U20 European Championship Women Division A


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSpain
2.flagItaly
3.flagTurkey
4.flagBelarus
5.flagFrance
6.flagRussia
7.flagSlovak Republic
8.flagSerbia
9.flagGreece
10.flagNetherlands
11.flagUkraine
12.flagPoland
13.flagSweden
14.flagGermany
15.flagHungary
16.flagLithuania

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Astou Ndour

ESP
Born : 22.08.1994
Height: 1.98

Avg: 17.3

NameAvg.
1.Ndour, A. 17.3
2.Spanou, A. 16.9
3.Essenstam, M. 15.0
4.Vesterberg, J. 14.6
5.Kovacevic, N. 14.1

Rebounds

Ksenia Tikhonenko

RUS
Born : 11.01.1993
Height: 1.93

Avg: 11.6

NameAvg.
1.Tikhonenko, K. 11.6
2.Spanou, A. 10.9
3.Ndour, A. 9.8
4.Papova, M. 9.2
5.Bettonvil, L. 9.1

Assists

Ellen Nyström

SWE
Born : 15.09.1993
Height: 1.83

Avg: 5.0

NameAvg.
1.Nyström , E. 5.0
2.Stanacev, A. 4.9
3.Bálintová, B. 4.6
4.Owczarzak, D. 4.2
5.Bettonvil, L. 3.4