NEWS

25.07.2010
Russia Hang On To Capture Gold
Anastasiya Shilova poured in 21 points including five of Russia's 12 three-pointers in guiding Russia to the gold medal of the U20 European Championship for Women with a thrilling 75-74 victory over Spain.

Tournament Most Valuable Player Anastasia Logunova scored 12 points, Tatiana Petrushina had 10 points and reserve center Liubov Paskalenko came off the bench for nine points and four blocks as Russia won their fifth U20 women's title following crowns in 2000, 2004, 2006 and 2008.
25.07.2010
Logunova Named MVP
Anastasia Logunova was named the Most Valuable Player of the U20 European Championship for Women after leading Russia to the gold medal with a 75-74 victory over Spain.

Logunova, who had 12 points and five rebounds in the final, also headed the All-Tournament team, which included Russia teammate Tatiana Petrushina as well as Spain's Marta Xargay, Ukraine's Alina Iagupova and Sabine Niedola of Latvia.
25.07.2010
Latvia Rally For Bronze
Anete Steinberga's two free throws with 3.5 seconds secured Latvia the bronze medal at the U20 European Championship for Women with a 53-49 victory over France, who failed to win a medal for the first time at a U20 women's event.

Steinberga scored 14 points, Sabine Niedola had 12 points and nine rebounds and Ieva Krastina hit all seven of her points in the final 12 minutes, helping Latvia to their third U20 women's bronze medal following 2005 and 2009.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. France33/0236/1346
2. Poland32/1153/1775
3. Netherlands31/2172/1874
4. Bulgaria30/3123/1863
Bulgaria   Netherlands
3263
5-23   9-9   12-15   6-16  
Poland   France
3180
9-19   16-15   4-22   2-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Russia32/1213/2135
2. Latvia32/1245/1755
3. Ukraine31/2224/2274
4. Sweden31/2170/2374
Sweden   Russia
7161
17-9   14-20   15-17   25-15  
Ukraine   Latvia
6190
12-23   16-23   18-26   15-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spain33/0228/1606
2. Serbia32/1227/1985
3. Italy31/2159/1894
4. Germany30/3141/2083
Italy   Germany
4935
8-7   12-12   12-11   17-5  
Serbia   Spain
6775
22-21   14-19   17-14   14-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Turkey33/0208/1766
2. Lithuania32/1213/1565
3. Belarus31/2206/2124
4. Romania30/3152/2353
Belarus   Romania
8963
23-20   27-19   18-12   21-12  
Turkey   Lithuania
6462
14-8   11-25   16-15   23-14  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Russia54/1356/3379
2. Latvia54/1362/3109
3. France53/2369/2958
4. Ukraine52/3354/3727
5. Poland51/4264/3426
6. Netherlands51/4316/3656
Russia   France
7659
16-20   16-2   22-18   22-19  
Ukraine   Poland
6750
12-7   23-15   17-20   15-8  
Netherlands   Latvia
6071
12-28   8-11   15-15   25-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spain55/0400/31110
2. Lithuania53/2339/3118
3. Turkey53/2334/3368
4. Serbia53/2368/3418
5. Belarus51/4319/3896
6. Italy50/5282/3545
Serbia   Belarus
8972
28-25   27-10   12-17   22-20  
Lithuania   Italy
7254
12-28   17-6   22-7   21-13  
Turkey   Spain
5780
12-20   16-21   14-17   15-22  

Classification Round for 13th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Romania65/1427/32011
2. Germany64/2428/37310
3. Sweden63/3379/3989
4. Bulgaria60/6306/4496
Sweden   Bulgaria
8051
21-17   31-17   9-14   19-3  
Romania   Germany
6875
9-20   16-22   16-13   27-20  

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place

Poland   Italy
6653
22-12   18-10   16-14   10-17  
Belarus   Netherlands
7888
15-19   17-17   17-29   29-23  

Quarter Final Round

Russia   Serbia
9272
19-20   34-16   21-15   18-21  
Lithuania   France
6169
21-15   15-15   12-16   13-23  
Spain   Ukraine
7574
19-27   20-16   18-18   18-13  
Latvia   Turkey
6457
12-15   21-10   9-15   22-17  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Italy   Belarus
7291
19-16   19-23   12-28   22-24  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Poland   Netherlands
6150
17-14   22-12   13-6   9-18  

Classification for 5th to 8th Place

Serbia   Lithuania
5963
15-13   14-19   16-14   14-17  
Turkey   Ukraine
5574
16-13   18-16   19-23   2-22  

Semi-Finals

Russia   France
8165
21-13   18-12   26-20   16-20  
Latvia   Spain
5256
17-8   7-15   17-9   11-24  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Serbia   Turkey
4668
14-13   7-20   14-17   11-18  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Lithuania   Ukraine
6482
18-12   20-25   12-26   14-19  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

France   Latvia
4953
21-8   10-11   6-14   12-20  

Final

Russia   Spain
7574
18-14   20-18   21-24   16-18  

HEADLINES

Latvia Rally For Bronze25.07.2010
Ukraine Claim Fifth Place, Turkey Seventh25.07.2010
Germany Finish On Winning Note25.07.2010
Rich Winning History Helps Spain Into Final25.07.2010
Poland Claim Ninth Spot25.07.2010
Spain Gut Out Semi-final Win Over Latvia24.07.2010
Balanced Russia Cruise Into Finals24.07.2010
Lithuania And Ukraine To Play For Fifth24.07.2010
Germany And Romania Stay Up24.07.2010
Up And Down Russia Hope For Two More Highs24.07.2010

U20 European Championship Women


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagRussia
2.flagSpain
3.flagLatvia
4.flagFrance
5.flagUkraine
6.flagLithuania
7.flagTurkey
8.flagSerbia
9.flagPoland
10.flagNetherlands
11.flagBelarus
12.flagItaly
13.flagRomania
14.flagGermany
15.flagSweden
16.flagBulgaria

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Marina Solopova

LTU
Born : 13.02.1990
Height: 1.82

Avg: 21.0

NameAvg.
1.Solopova, M. 21.0
2.Malashenko, O. 17.8
3.Iagupova, A. 17.6
4.Niedola, S. 16.9
5.Bigica, C. 15.6

Rebounds

Giedre Paugaite

LTU
Born : 15.07.1990
Height: 1.92

Avg: 11.4

NameAvg.
1.Paugaite, G. 11.4
2.Canitez, T. 9.9
3.Malashenko, O. 9.6
4.Niedola, S. 9.4
5.Iagupova, A. 8.7

Assists

Alina Iagupova

UKR
Born : 09.02.1992
Height: 1.83

Avg: 5.9

NameAvg.
1.Iagupova, A. 5.9
2.Popovic, J. 4.0
3.Ouvina, C. 3.8
4.Xargay, M. 3.7
5.Solopova, M. 3.6