Cancel

EuroChallenge Last 16 Field Completed

11 December 2012
PRESS RELEASES

After six games in the Regular Season of the EuroChallenge, 16 teams qualified for the second stage of the competition.

Eight teams left it for the last day to clinch their spot in the next round, including the 2012 Final Four hosts Szolnoki Olaj, joining the other eight teams already qualified after five game days.

In the Last 16, four groups with four teams will play another six game days in a round robin system.

Three teams retained an unbeaten record in the Regular Season in Russian side Krasnye Krylia Samara, Latvians BK Ventspils and EWE Baskets Oldenburg from Germany.

France, Germany and Turkey have two representatives each while the other teams are coming from 10 different countries.

The French sides Gravelines Dunkerque and Paris Levallois will meet in Group J, while the two German teams Telekom Baskets Bonn and EWE Baskets Oldenburg are facing each other in Group L.

The Last 16 will kick off on January 15th and run through February 26th.

The EuroChallenge Last 16 Groups

Group I Group J
Pinar Karsiyaka (Turkey) Paris Levallois (France)
Gaz Metan Medias (Romania) Hapoel Holon (Israel)
Joensuun Kataja (Finland) Szolnoki Olaj (Hungary)
 BK Ventspils (Latvia) BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (France)
   
Group K Group L
Tofas Bursa SC (Turkey) Okapi Aalstar (Belgium)
Khimik Yuzhne (Ukraine) Telekom Baskets Bonn (Germany)
Krasnye Krylia Samara (Russia) EWE Baskets Oldenburg (Germany)
Norrköping Dolphins (Sweden) Tsmoki Minsk (Belarus)

 

 

 

RELATED NEWS

08.03.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
26.02.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
25.02.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
20.02.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
20.02.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Izmir, TUR
Mechelen, BEL
Limassol, CYP
Tbilisi, GEO
Timisoara, ROU
Pitesti, ROU
Ventspils, LAT
Nicosia, CYP
Oldenburg, GER
Medias, ROU
Gravelines, FRA
Holon, ISR
Dijon, FRA
Joensuu, FIN
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Körmend, HUN
Samara, RUS
Novo Mesto, SLO
Mons, BEL
Norrköping, SWE
Aalst, BEL
Levallois, FRA
Izmir, TUR
Rakvere, EST
Nancy, FRA
Södertälje, SWE
Szolnok, HUN
Tampere, FIN
Tartu, EST
Bursa, TUR
Minsk, BLR
Ekaterinburg, RUS
Klosterneuburg, AUT