Cancel

Unbeaten Krasnye Too Strong For Khimik

19 February 2013
EUROCHALLENGE
Evgeny Kolesnikov (Krasnye Krylia)
Evgeny Kolesnikov led Krasnye Krylia scoring with 19 points

Krasnye Krylia continued their unbeaten march through Group K of the EuroChallenge with a 76-68 victory over Khimik Yuzhne that denied the Ukrainians confirmation of progression on the night.

Krasnye turned on the style with a huge third quarter and, try as they might, Khimik could not find a way back at the close.

Khimik gave as good as they got in a first half that finished with Krasnye leading 37-36 after four lead changes and six ties, but the visitors got hit hard early in the third quarter.

Andre Smith scored five unanswered points to start a 12-2 run that put the hosts 49-39 on top, and when Evgeny Kolesnikov sank a jump-shot with 2:12 left in the period, Krasnye had quickly built a 58-42 advantage.

Khimik threatened an unlikely comeback early in the fourth quarter as Devoe Joseph took control of the game, hitting a jump-shot, a three and two free throws to spark his side, and when Willie Deane hit a three with 5:54 to go the score was 66-61.

Aaron Miles and Chester Simmons sank jump-shots to give Krasnye breathing space but Suad Sehovic responded with another three to make it 70-64 with 2:14 to go, and it was not until Simmons' three pushed the lead back to nine with 69 seconds left that they could begin to feel safe.

Kolesnikov led Krasnye with 19 points while Miles had 14, Omar Thomas 13 and Simmons 12.

Joseph and Deane collected 16 points apiece for Khimik with Sehovic adding 14 and Miroslav Todic 10.

The win elevates Krasnye to 5-0 while Khimik drop to 2-3 as their hopes of sealing second place go down to the final game.

 

RELATED NEWS

17.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
07.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
04.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
23.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
22.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Izmir, TUR
Mechelen, BEL
Limassol, CYP
Tbilisi, GEO
Timisoara, ROU
Pitesti, ROU
Ventspils, LAT
Nicosia, CYP
Oldenburg, GER
Medias, ROU
Gravelines, FRA
Holon, ISR
Dijon, FRA
Joensuu, FIN
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Körmend, HUN
Samara, RUS
Novo Mesto, SLO
Mons, BEL
Norrköping, SWE
Aalst, BEL
Levallois, FRA
Izmir, TUR
Rakvere, EST
Nancy, FRA
Södertälje, SWE
Szolnok, HUN
Tampere, FIN
Tartu, EST
Bursa, TUR
Minsk, BLR
Ekaterinburg, RUS
Klosterneuburg, AUT