Khimik Win Leaves Group B Wide Open


BC Khimik staged a late comeback at Maccabi Haifa on Thursday and won 82-75 to leave all four sides in Group B of the EuroChallenge with a shot at making the Last 16.

Facing elimination when trailing 67-55 with 5:54 to go in the game, Oleksandr Kolchenko sparked an 11-0 run with a jump shot and after a basket by teammate Curtis Millage, Kolchenko buried a three-pointer.

Once Khimik's Toni Bizaca scored to make it a 68-68 game, Khimik kept the momentum going.

Millage drove in for a go-ahead lay-up and though Maccabi Haifa pulled to within 70-69, a three-point play and then a jumper by Bizaca came at the beginning of an 8-0 spurt that left the Ukraine team with a 78-69 advantage.

Zoran Martic's side then held on over the last 25 seconds for a seven-point triumph.

Khimik and Deutsche Bank Skyliners, a team they edged with a buzzer-beating three-ball by Millage, each have 2-3 records and will meet again next week.

BK Ventspils will square off against Haifa in a battle between two 3-2 sides. 

The Israeli club got 17 points and six rebounds from Marco Killingsworth while Kolchenko finished with 24 points for Khimik.

The winners also got 17 from Millage, 15 from Bizaca, and 14 from Andrii Kalnichenko, while Stanislav Zavadskyi had a game-high 11 rebounds and two blocks to go with his four points.



17.12.2010 - EuroChallenge
16.12.2010 - EUROCHALLENGE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Mechelen, BEL
Nicosia, CYP
Thessaloniki, GRE
Quakenbrück, GER
Mariupol, UKR
Netanya, ISR
Minsk, BLR
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Nizhny Novgorod, RUS
Oostende, BEL
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Liege, BEL
Treviso, ITA
Istanbul, TUR
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Sarajevo, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Frankfurt, GER
Orléans, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Zaporozhye, UKR
Istanbul, TUR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Jerusalem, ISR
Domzale, SLO
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Zagreb, CRO
Novo Mesto, SLO
Lisbon, POR
Krasnodar, RUS
Lugano, SUI
Sofia, BUL
Haifa, ISR
Norrköping, SWE
Aalst, BEL
Levallois, FRA
Izmir, TUR
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS
Bucharest, ROU
Szolnok, HUN
Tartu, EST
Sopot, POL
Lyubertsy, RUS
Ankara, TUR
Leiden, NED