NEWS

26.04.2009
Virtus BolognaFiere Beat Brave Cholet
Virtus BolognaFiere survived against a determined Cholet Basket on Sunday in Italy to win this season's EuroChallenge.


Matteo Boniciolli's team, riding the hot hand of 21-point Keith Langford, edged the French outfit 77-75 in the Final.

26.04.2009
BC Triumph Thump AEL To Clinch Third

BC Triumph signed off from the EuroChallenge Final Four on Sunday in Bologna with a 94-82 win over Proteas EKA AEL.

Stanislav Eremine's Triumph, edged 81-78 by Cholet Basket in their Semi-Final on Friday, got 20 points in the first 12 minutes of the game from Sergey Toporov.

26.04.2009
Hardware On The Line For Virtus And Cholet

Virtus BolognaFiere are only 40 minutes away from adding another glorious chapter to their rich basketball history but rest assured, "laid-back" Cholet Basket plan to prevent that from happening in Sunday's EuroChallenge final.

SCOREBOARD

EuroChallenge Qualifying Round 1
KK Zagreb   BK Prostejov
7973
16-20   14-13   23-15   26-25  
First game: BK Prostejov - KK Zagreb   61 - 69
KK Zagreb wins 148 - 134
Zlatorog   BC Amak S.P.
6978
13-20   21-18   24-20   11-20  
First game: BC Amak S.P. - Zlatorog   70 - 76
BC Amak S.P. wins 148 - 145
Spartak Leningrad   CSU Asesoft Ploiesti
6968
11-18   17-11   23-18   18-21  
First game: CSU Asesoft Ploiesti - Spartak Leningrad   79 - 76
CSU Asesoft Ploiesti wins 147 - 145
EWE Baskets   U-Mobitelco
7772
28-17   8-25   23-13   18-17  
First game: U-Mobitelco - EWE Baskets   60 - 86
EWE Baskets wins 163 - 132
CBC Siroki   Svendborg Rabbits
8076
21-19   28-25   11-12   20-20  
First game: Svendborg Rabbits - CBC Siroki   92 - 100
CBC Siroki wins 180 - 168
D. Bank Skyliners   MBC Nikolaev
7670
25-16   22-18   11-20   18-16  
First game: MBC Nikolaev - D. Bank Skyliners   68 - 75
D. Bank Skyliners wins 151 - 138
BC Sumykhimprom   Energy Invest Rustavi
9079
19-21   19-18   22-14   30-26  
First game: Energy Invest Rustavi - BC Sumykhimprom   81 - 110
BC Sumykhimprom wins 200 - 160
Antalya Basket   Spartak
8970
17-20   28-17   20-13   24-20  
First game: Spartak - Antalya Basket   83 - 87
Antalya Basket wins 176 - 153
JA Vichy   Seastar Apoel
6961
28-20   10-12   17-20   14-9  
First game: Seastar Apoel - JA Vichy   52 - 66
JA Vichy wins 135 - 113
Banvit BC   CSU Atlassib
11277
26-21   27-26   31-18   28-12  
First game: CSU Atlassib - Banvit BC   67 - 74
Banvit BC wins 186 - 144
SAOS Hyeres   Cedevita
7558
15-14   16-19   20-10   24-15  
First game: Cedevita - SAOS Hyeres   92 - 82
SAOS Hyeres wins 157 - 150
EiffelTowers   Körmend
113100
23-28   36-16   29-29   25-27  
First game: Körmend - EiffelTowers   71 - 88
EiffelTowers wins 201 - 171
Proteas EKA AEL   BC Donetsk
7955
23-15   19-17   22-11   15-12  
First game: BC Donetsk - Proteas EKA AEL   65 - 65
Proteas EKA AEL wins 144 - 120
Belgacom Liege   Bakken Bears
9764
20-19   24-14   31-16   22-15  
First game: Bakken Bears - Belgacom Liege   55 - 67
Belgacom Liege wins 164 - 119
EuroChallenge Qualifying Round 2
BC Amak S.P.   EiffelTowers
6472
16-27   12-10   15-22   21-13  
First game: EiffelTowers - BC Amak S.P.   94 - 66
EiffelTowers wins 166 - 130
BC Sumykhimprom   CBC Siroki
9182
21-19   20-19   27-16   23-28  
First game: CBC Siroki - BC Sumykhimprom   73 - 73
BC Sumykhimprom wins 164 - 155
KK Zagreb   CSK-VVS
7669
18-26   20-17   21-11   17-15  
First game: CSK-VVS - KK Zagreb   80 - 60
CSK-VVS wins 149 - 136
Antalya Basket   D. Bank Skyliners
6567
8-17   15-15   20-14   22-21  
First game: D. Bank Skyliners - Antalya Basket   60 - 60
D. Bank Skyliners wins 127 - 125
CSU Asesoft Ploiesti   SAOS Hyeres
7767
24-24   18-10   19-10   16-23  
First game: SAOS Hyeres - CSU Asesoft Ploiesti   103 - 77
SAOS Hyeres wins 170 - 154
Proteas EKA AEL   Banvit BC
8972
26-12   20-22   19-20   24-18  
First game: Banvit BC - Proteas EKA AEL   93 - 100
Proteas EKA AEL wins 189 - 165
Borac Nektar   EWE Baskets
7474
19-14   20-15   20-17   15-28  
First game: EWE Baskets - Borac Nektar   76 - 46
EWE Baskets wins 150 - 120
JA Vichy   Belgacom Liege
7780
18-13   13-23   18-23   28-21  
First game: Belgacom Liege - JA Vichy   74 - 67
Belgacom Liege wins 154 - 144
EuroCup Qualifying Round 1
Galatasaray Café Crown   BC Siauliai
9463
22-18   29-13   26-16   17-16  
First game: BC Siauliai - Galatasaray Café Crown   73 - 73
Galatasaray Café Crown wins 167 - 136
BC FMP Zeleznik   EclipseJet MyGuide
8367
16-13   22-16   23-12   22-26  
First game: EclipseJet MyGuide - BC FMP Zeleznik   66 - 60
BC FMP Zeleznik wins 143 - 133
UNICS   Energa Czarni
8950
25-13   29-17   21-10   14-10  
First game: Energa Czarni - UNICS   76 - 62
UNICS wins 151 - 126
Tartu Rock   Allianz Swans
7560
28-12   20-13   14-17   13-18  
First game: Allianz Swans - Tartu Rock   86 - 64
Allianz Swans wins 146 - 139
Telekom Baskets   Panellinios
7085
24-18   16-18   19-30   11-19  
First game: Panellinios - Telekom Baskets   69 - 54
Panellinios wins 154 - 124
Base Oostende   BC Triumph
8169
19-16   20-20   19-20   23-13  
First game: BC Triumph - Base Oostende   78 - 78
Base Oostende wins 159 - 147
Cholet Basket   ASK Riga
7573
17-19   22-20   22-17   14-17  
First game: ASK Riga - Cholet Basket   69 - 62
ASK Riga wins 142 - 137
EuroCup Qualifying Round 2
KK Buducnost   Galatasaray Café Crown
9362
15-19   33-12   24-19   21-12  
First game: Galatasaray Café Crown - KK Buducnost   85 - 83
KK Buducnost wins 176 - 147
Ural Great   BC FMP Zeleznik
5769
13-17   19-20   14-22   11-10  
First game: BC FMP Zeleznik - Ural Great   69 - 61
BC FMP Zeleznik wins 138 - 118
Hapoel Jerusalem   UNICS
7673
25-18   16-17   13-21   22-17  
First game: UNICS - Hapoel Jerusalem   88 - 66
UNICS wins 161 - 142
BC Red Star   Allianz Swans
9681
24-24   27-18   23-15   22-24  
First game: Allianz Swans - BC Red Star   82 - 82
BC Red Star wins 178 - 163
BC Kyiv   Panellinios
9672
31-13   11-19   18-18   36-22  
First game: Panellinios - BC Kyiv   96 - 69
Panellinios wins 168 - 165
Base Oostende   STB Le Havre
8388
21-17   20-22   23-28   19-21  
First game: STB Le Havre - Base Oostende   84 - 85
STB Le Havre wins 172 - 168
CB Gran Canaria   Benetton Olympic
10361
27-15   25-14   26-18   25-14  
First game: Benetton Olympic - CB Gran Canaria   64 - 92
CB Gran Canaria wins 195 - 125
Cajasol   ASK Riga
6568
11-19   18-15   20-15   16-19  
First game: ASK Riga - Cajasol   83 - 69
ASK Riga wins 151 - 134

Regular Season

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgacom Liege Basket66/0492/43312
2. Cajasol Sevilla63/3480/4059
3. BK Ventspils62/4436/5098
4. Energa Czarni Slupsk61/5462/5237
Energa Czarni   Belgacom Liege
9193
22-27   26-22   17-28   26-16  
Cajasol   BK Ventspils
9851
24-6   20-18   24-13   30-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Ural Great Perm65/1498/43311
2. Telekom Baskets Bonn63/3417/4139
3. SAOS Hyeres Toulon63/3478/4859
4. Keravnos Nicosia61/5434/4967
Keravnos   Ural Great
8194
23-26   24-23   17-26   17-19  
SAOS Hyeres   Telekom Baskets
7286
18-24   15-22   15-23   24-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Cholet Basket66/0485/41012
2. Lokomotiv Rostov64/2460/42410
3. BC Sumykhimprom61/5471/5137
4. Benetton Fribourg Olympic61/5384/4537
Lokomotiv Rostov   Benetton Olympic
6665
17-10   20-15   14-23   15-17  
Cholet Basket   BC Sumykhimprom
10077
25-17   21-18   23-24   31-18  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Proteas EKA AEL64/2519/45610
2. EiffelTowers Den Bosch64/2501/48010
3. BC Siauliai64/2484/49710
4. Allianz Swans Gmunden60/6428/4996
BC Siauliai   EiffelTowers
8280
29-17   19-27   23-21   11-15  
Allianz Swans   Proteas EKA AEL
7785
22-17   17-23   21-21   17-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. EWE Baskets Oldenburg64/2469/45110
2. EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam63/3435/4479
3. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem63/3397/3779
4. Olympia Athienitis62/4357/3837
EWE Baskets   Hapoel Jerusalem
7970
15-16   19-18   20-16   25-20  
EclipseJet MyGuide   Olympia
6864
16-14   20-12   15-18   17-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Dexia Mons-Hainaut64/2514/45110
2. Galatasaray Café Crown64/2483/44710
3. KK Zagreb Croatia Osiguranje62/4443/4928
4. Khimik Yuzhny62/4449/4998
Dexia   KK Zagreb
9969
26-18   24-22   21-10   28-19  
Galatasaray Café Crown   Khimik
9451
27-7   29-14   24-14   14-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Virtus BolognaFiere65/1472/44411
2. CSK-VVS Samara63/3440/4399
3. Base BC Oostende62/4490/4878
4. Tartu University Rock62/4451/4838
CSK-VVS   Virtus BolognaFiere
7270
17-14   17-20   11-19   27-17  
Base Oostende   Tartu Rock
9282
24-17   23-22   18-23   27-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC Triumph Lyubertsy64/2441/40510
2. BC Kyiv64/2440/39310
3. Deutsche Bank SKYLINERS62/4375/4258
4. BC Kalev Cramo Tallinn62/4431/4648
BC Kyiv   D. Bank Skyliners
7846
18-8   17-14   25-12   18-12  
BC Kalev Cramo   BC Triumph
8187
15-21   13-23   24-12   22-18   7-13  

Top 16

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Cholet Basket65/1450/40811
2. Telekom Baskets Bonn63/3415/4259
3. Belgacom Liege Basket62/4410/4328
4. EiffelTowers Den Bosch62/4433/4438
EiffelTowers   Cholet Basket
7072
25-15   9-18   16-24   20-15  
Belgacom Liege   Telekom Baskets
5967
19-8   13-18   15-19   12-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Virtus BolognaFiere64/2479/44410
2. BC Kyiv64/2446/39910
3. EWE Baskets Oldenburg63/3456/4709
4. Galatasaray Café Crown61/5478/5467
BC Kyiv   Virtus BolognaFiere
5769
18-23   8-11   15-15   16-20  
Galatasaray Café Crown   EWE Baskets
8289
29-25   19-22   21-19   13-23  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Proteas EKA AEL65/1472/42111
2. Ural Great Perm63/3453/4539
3. Cajasol Sevilla62/4417/4188
4. Lokomotiv Rostov62/4399/4498
Proteas EKA AEL   Lokomotiv Rostov
7460
13-19   15-16   23-9   23-16  
Cajasol   Ural Great
7681
15-22   23-23   16-23   22-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. BC Triumph Lyubertsy65/1472/43111
2. EclipseJet MyGuide Amsterdam64/2481/46110
3. Dexia Mons-Hainaut63/3495/4829
4. CSK-VVS Samara60/6429/5036
BC Triumph   CSK-VVS
8667
24-18   14-19   22-13   26-17  
Dexia   EclipseJet MyGuide
8693
30-24   18-18   19-19   19-32  
Quarter Final Round
Cholet Basket   BC Kyiv
8074
14-13   24-26   19-16   23-19  
Game 1: Cholet Basket - BC Kyiv 68-52
Game 2: BC Kyiv - Cholet Basket 77-72
Play-off standings2 - 1
Virtus BolognaFiere   Telekom Baskets
10691
26-23   30-21   25-24   25-23  
Game 1: Telekom Baskets - Virtus BolognaFiere 76-86
Play-off standings2 - 0
EclipseJet MyGuide   Proteas EKA AEL
7283
24-22   25-14   12-21   11-26  
Game 1: Proteas EKA AEL - EclipseJet MyGuide 82-72
Play-off standings0 - 2
BC Triumph   Ural Great
7863
25-15   17-26   19-8   17-14  
Game 1: BC Triumph - Ural Great 100-102
Game 2: Ural Great - BC Triumph 65-91
Play-off standings2 - 1

Semi-Final

Cholet Basket   BC Triumph
8178
19-23   22-20   18-12   22-23  
Virtus BolognaFiere   Proteas EKA AEL
8369
19-16   20-18   29-14   15-21  

3rd and 4th Place

BC Triumph   Proteas EKA AEL
9482
29-19   28-26   23-16   14-21  

Final

Cholet Basket   Virtus BolognaFiere
7577
19-21   20-24   18-19   18-13  

HEADLINES

Hardware On The Line For Virtus And Cholet26.04.2009
Final Four Offers Otero, Americas A Peak At The Future26.04.2009
Virtus Romp After Third-Quarter Burst24.04.2009
Cholet! French Edge Triumph In Final Four Thriller24.04.2009
No Panic After Defeats But Virtus Need Better Focus21.04.2009
No Masking The Fact De Colo Boosts Cholet21.04.2009
EuroChallenge Comes To 'Basket City'16.04.2009
Man Of The Moment Beaubois Sparks Cholet08.04.2009
Bologna To Host EuroChallenge Final Four03.04.2009
EuroChallenge Final Four Host To Be Announced Soon02.04.2009

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagVirtus BolognaFiere
2.flagCholet Basket
3.flagBC Triumph
4.flagProteas EKA AEL

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Austin Nichols

SAOS Hyeres
Born : 08.04.1982
Height: 1.98

Avg: 19.6

NameAvg.
1.Nichols, A. 19.6
2.Mayes, D. 19.1
3.Perry, M. 17.5
4.Greene, B. 16.8
5.Washington, D. 16.5

Rebounds

Abdullahi Kuso

BC Sumykhimprom
Born : 17.02.1984
Height: 2.06

Avg: 8.8

NameAvg.
1.Kuso, A. 8.8
2.Falker, R. 8.7
3.Thomas, W. 8.2
4.Milojevic, D. 8.1
5.Greene, B. 7.5

Assists

Earl Boykins

Virtus BolognaFiere
Born : 02.06.1976
Height: 1.65

Avg: 5.5

NameAvg.
1.Boykins, E. 5.5
2.Oliver, D. 5.4
3.Atkins, R. 4.6
4.Conlan, T. 4.2
5.Rowland, E. 3.9