Cancel

EuroChallenge 2012/13 Clubs Announced

28 June 2012
EUROCHALLENGE

FIBA Europe has announced the list of teams to participate in the EuroChallenge 2012/13 season.

The Draw for the Regular Season will take place in Freising, Germany, on Friday 6 July.

The EuroChallenge Regular Season line-up will feature 32 clubs, divided in eight groups of four teams each.

28 teams will be drawn directly into the Regular Season groups.

Four others will emerge following the EuroChallenge Qualifying Round, which features eight clubs in total.

The teams that win these four ties over two legs (home and away games) will advance to the EuroChallenge regular season.

The clubs which will enter the Freising Draw are:


Twenty-eight (28) teams that have qualified directly for the Regular Season (in alphabetical order)

Antwerp Giants (BEL)

Keravnos Nicosia (CYP)

Armia Tblisi (GEO)

Khimik Yuzhny (UKR)

Asesoft Ploesti (ROU)

Krasnye Krylia Samara (RUS)

BC Minsk 2006 (BLR)

Krka Novo Mesto (SLO)

BC Timisoara (ROU)

Norrköping Dolphins (SWE)

BCMU Pitesti (ROU)

Okapi Aalstar (BEL)

Belfius Mons-Hainaut (BEL)

Paris Levallois (FRA)

BK Ventspils (LAT)

Pinar Karsiyaka (TUR)

ETHA Engomi Nicosia (CYP)

SLUC Nancy (FRA)

EWE Baskets Oldenburg (GER)

Södertälje BBK (SWE)

Fortress-Lami Ved Körmend (HUN)

Szolnoki Olaj (HUN)

Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA)

Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)

Hapoel Holon (ISR)

Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER)

JDA Dijon (FRA)

University Tartu (EST)

  


Eight (8) teams will play in the Qualifying Round for the remaining four (4) spots in the Regular Season (in alphabetical order)

Aliaga Petkim (TUR)

Rakvere Tarvas (EST)

Apollon Limassol (CYP)

Tofas (TUR)

GAZ Metan Medias (ROU)

Ural Ekaterinburg (RUS)

Joensuun Kataja (FIN)

Xion Dukes Klosterneuburg (AUT)

 

RELATED NEWS

17.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
07.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
04.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
23.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
22.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Larnaca, CYP
Mechelen, BEL
Villeurbanne, FRA
Risskov, DEN
Astana, KAZ
Zagreb, CRO
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Tallinn, EST
Siauliai, LTU
Timisoara, ROU
Ventspils, LAT
Boras, SWE
Nymburk, CZE
Groningen, NED
Kapfenberg, AUT
Chalon-sur-Saone, FRA
Targu Jiu, ROU
Nicosia, CYP
Szombathely, HUN
Porto, POR
Cremenate, ITA
Frankfurt, GER
Dublin 24, IRL
Bratislava, SVK
Joensuu, FIN
Yuzhny, UKR
Körmend, HUN
Novo Mesto, SLO
Kotka, FIN
Kumanovo, MKD
Lisbon, POR
Sofia, BUL
Rishon Le Zion, ISR
Güssing, AUT
Mons, BEL
Pasvalys, LTU
Komarno, SVK
Samokov, BUL
Radom, POL
Gaziantep, TUR
Prishtina, KOS
Wroclaw, POL
Södertälje, SWE
Sopron, HUN
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Le Havre, FRA
Sentjur, SLO
Tartu, EST
Oostende, BEL
Minsk, BLR
Ankara, TUR
Zgorzelec, POL
Utena, LTU
Varese, ITA
Lasko, SLO
Leiden, NED