Cancel

Unbeaten Red Wings Book Play-Off Spot

12 February 2013
EUROCHALLENGE

Andre Smith (Krasnye Krylia)
Andre Smith top scored for Krasnye Krylia with 21 points, adding six rebounds

Krasnye Krylia extended their unbeaten record in Group K of the EuroChallenge Last 16 to 4-0 with a straightforward 93-68 road win over the struggling Norrköping Dolphins, being the first team to book their spot in the quarter-final play-offs.

After an uncharacteristic slow start, Krasnye Krylia took control of the game midway through the first quarter and led the rest of the way untroubled.

Andre Smith led the Samara side with 21 points while Omar Thomas and Chester Simmons added 17 each and Anton Pushkov 10.

The Dolphins had pulled into an early 8-3 lead on Christian Maraker's jump-shot but it was not a lead built to last and Evgeny Kolesnikov followed a three-pointer with a lay-up to tie it at 10 before Smith's jump-shot put the Russians ahead.

A 14-0 charge soon followed, with Smith's three-pointer making it 26-13 with 2:34 left in the first period.

The Dolphins got back to within 32-27 on Oladapo Ayuba's three-point play early in the second quarter, but Krasnye Krylia reeled off another 10-2 charge to lead 42-29 on Thomas' lay-up.

Back-to-back three-pointers from Kolesnikov and Thomas helped them into a 50-32 lead late in the second quarter and they went in at half-time leading 57-41.

The Dolphins stemmed the flow in the third quarter, but Krasnye Krylia finished strong and Aleksei Fedorchuk hit a three on the buzzer to give them a winning margin of 25.

Maraker led the Dolphins with 13 points while Ayuba had 12, Edgars Jeromanovs 11 and Keith Gabriel 10.

RELATED NEWS

17.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
07.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
04.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
23.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
22.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Larnaca, CYP
Mechelen, BEL
Villeurbanne, FRA
Risskov, DEN
Astana, KAZ
Zagreb, CRO
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Tallinn, EST
Siauliai, LTU
Timisoara, ROU
Ventspils, LAT
Boras, SWE
Nymburk, CZE
Groningen, NED
Kapfenberg, AUT
Chalon-sur-Saone, FRA
Targu Jiu, ROU
Nicosia, CYP
Szombathely, HUN
Porto, POR
Cremenate, ITA
Frankfurt, GER
Dublin 24, IRL
Bratislava, SVK
Joensuu, FIN
Yuzhny, UKR
Körmend, HUN
Novo Mesto, SLO
Kotka, FIN
Kumanovo, MKD
Lisbon, POR
Sofia, BUL
Rishon Le Zion, ISR
Güssing, AUT
Mons, BEL
Pasvalys, LTU
Komarno, SVK
Samokov, BUL
Radom, POL
Gaziantep, TUR
Prishtina, KOS
Wroclaw, POL
Södertälje, SWE
Sopron, HUN
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Le Havre, FRA
Sentjur, SLO
Tartu, EST
Oostende, BEL
Minsk, BLR
Ankara, TUR
Zgorzelec, POL
Utena, LTU
Varese, ITA
Lasko, SLO
Leiden, NED