Wrap-Up: Classification 9th-22nd Day 2

26.07.2013

U18 MEN DIVISION B

Finland will take on Belarus and Portugal will face Germany on Saturday at the U18 European Championship Division B, with the two winners earning the right to play in the game for 9th place on Sunday.

Finland won Group G in the Classification Games for 9th to 16th Place on Thursday, as they came out on top in the three-way tie with Germany and Hungary.

Portugal on the other hand clinched first place in Group H with a perfect 3-0 record, while Belarus prevailed in the three-way tie with Romania and Switzerland (all three sides at 1-2) and took second spot in the group.

Hungary will face Switzerland and Romania will do battle with Norway on Saturday, with the winners of the two clashes playing in the game for 16th place, on Sunday.

 

8. Ismet Akpinar (Germany)
Ismet Akpinar was the top scorer for Germany with 19 points

Classification Games for 9th to 16th Place - Group G Day 2

Hungary started strong against Germany in the clash between them on Thursday and looked set to prevail and advance from the group early on.

The Germans arrived in the final quarter in much better shape and kept the Hungarians to just 10 points in that period to clinch a valuable 74-70 win and take second place in the group behind Finland.

Point guard Ismet Akpinar was instrumental for the winners as he scored a game-high 19 points, grabbed eight rebounds and dished out five assists.

Björn Rohwer was the other German player to score in double digits and finished with 11 points, also adding six boards.

For Hungary, György Golomán collected a double-double of 18 points and 10 rebounds while Szilard Benke had 17 points in losing efforts.

Finland entered the other clash in the group knowing that they would take first spot if they defeated Norway but would finish in third spot if they lost, and began somewhat hesitant.

Juho-Matti Henttonen however provided some spark in the second quarter and once the Finns took the lead over their fellow Scandinavians they never looked back until the end, clinching an 87-61 victory and first place in Group G.

Finland's Tuomas Hirvonen turned heads with a triple-double of 15 points, 12 rebounds and 12 assists, Shawn Hopkins led all scorers with 25 points and Henttonen finished with 22 points; for Norway, Johannes Dolven had 14 points and nine rebounds in defeat.

 

Classification Games for 9th to 16th Place - Group H Day 2

Portugal arrived at their Thursday clash with Switzerland sporting a 2-0 record at the top of the group, but underperformed in the first half and trailed the gutsy Swiss 24-23.

Switzerland however could not keep up with the pace when the Portuguese shifted gears after the interval and the Iberian side secured a comfortable 65-46 win to celebrate winning the group.

Portugal's Luis Camara led all scorers with 14 points, adding five rebounds and three assists, while team-mate Joao Guimaraes chipped in with 13 points, seven rebounds and three assists.

Patrick Bianchi and Alessandro Verga had 10 points for Switzerland in losing efforts.

In the other game in the group, Romania put in a fantastic effort in the final frame and outscored Belarus 23-7 in that period to beat Belarus 63-55, but the point differential was not enough to give them second place in the group, as Belarus had defeated Switzerland by 21 points on Wednesday and prevailed in the three-way tie that occurred.

Vlad Cobzaru picked up a double-double of 15 points and 11 rebounds while Bogdan Pogacean and Andrei Ciordas scored 10 points apiece for Romania; Roman Rubinshteyn finished with 11 points and Kiryl Chumakou had 10 points and seven rebounds for Belarus in losing efforts.

 

8. Marko Soldo (Austria)
Marko Soldo and Austria will play for 19th place on Sunday

Classification Games For 17th to 22nd Place

Denmark took first place in Group I on Thursday with a 2-0 record and the Slovak Republic did the same in Group J, so the two teams will face each other on Sunday in the game for 17th place at the U18 European Championship Division B in Strumica.

Austria will go up against Luxembourg in the Game for 19th place on the same day, while the two sides that finished bottom of Groupd I and Group J, Georgia and Scotland, respectively, will clash in the Game for 21st place in the tournament.

In Group I action on Thursday, Denmark started pulling away in the second quarter and overpowered Georgia 77-50, behind a brilliant double-double display of 19 points and 13 rebounds by Tobias Christensen and 16 points from Rasmus Hansen.

In Group J, the Slovak Republic held on to edge out Luxembourg 72-69 and finish in first spot, thanks in great part to a 16-point, nine-rebound effort by Norbert Janicek and a 12-point display by Jakub Meress.

Luxembourg's Timothy Kauffmann finished with a game-high 21 points and team-mate Filip Stojanovic collected a double-double of 14 points and 10 rebounds in defeat.


RELATED NEWS

Jeszke Headlines All Tournament Team29.07.2013
Montenegro Edge Out Poland To Win Gold29.07.2013
Belgium Conquer Bronze, Earn Promotion28.07.2013
Poland, Montenegro Clinch Promotion27.07.2013
Final Classification Games Pairings Set27.07.2013
Semi-Final Pairings Set In Strumica26.07.2013
Quarter-Final Round Game Day 1 Wrap25.07.2013

Advertisement