EuroChallenge 2011/12 Clubs Announced

05.07.2011

EUROCHALLENGE 2012

FIBA Europe has announced the list of teams to participate in the 2011-12 EuroChallenge and the Eurocup Qualifying Round.

The Draw for the Regular Season will take place in Barcelona, on 7th July at 11 am, along with those of the Turkish Airlines Euroleague and the Eurocup.

The EuroChallenge Regular Season line-up will feature 32 clubs.

A total of 19 teams have already qualified directly and will be drawn into the Regular Season groups during the Barcelona event.

Eight others will emerge following the Eurocup Qualifying Round which features 16 clubs.

The eight winning teams from those two-game, head-to-head games will advance to the Eurocup Regular Season while the losing clubs will play in EuroChallenge.

The clubs which will enter the Barcelona Draw are:

 

 

- Eight (8) teams that will emerge from the Eurocup Qualifying Round

 

Artland Dragons (GER)
Elan Chalon  (ISR)
BC Azovmash  (UKR)
Etha Engomi  (CYP)
BC Telenet Oostende  (BEL)
Gran Canaria 2014  (ESP)
Besiktas JK (TUR)
Le Mans Sarthe Basket   (FRA)
BK Prostejov  (CZE)
Norrköping Dolphins  (SWE)
BK Ventspils  (LAT)
PBC Lukoil Academic  (BUL)
Cedevita Zagreb  (CRO)
Pinar Karsikaya  (TUR)
Dexia Mons Hainaut  (BEL)
Spartak St. Petersburg  (RUS)

- Nineteen (19) teams that have qualified directly for the Regular Season:


Antwerp Giants (BEL) Generali Okapi Aalstar (BEL)
Armia (GEO) Keravnos (CYP)
BC Goverla (UKR) Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
BC Khimik Yuzhny (UKR) Olin Edirne Basket (TUR)
BG Göttingen (GER) Pau-Orthez (FRA)
BK Bemaco SPU Nitra (SVK) Telekom Bonn (GER)
BK Pardubice (CZE) Turk Telekom (TUR)
Chorale de Roanne (FRA) U-Mobitel Cluj (ROU)
EWE Baskets Oldenburg (GER) ZZ Leiden Basket (NED)
Fuenlabrada (ESP)  
 

- Ten (10) teams will play in the Qualifying Round for the remaining five (5) spots in the Regular season:

Arkadia Traiskirchen (AUT) Minsk 2006 (BLR)
Atomerömü (HUN) Pyrintö Tampere (FIN)
BC Sokhumi (GEO) Spartak Primorie (RUS)
Enisey Krasnoyask (RUS) Szolnoki Olaj KK (HUN)
Krasnye Krylia (RUS) Triumph Lyubertsy (RUS)

 


RELATED NEWS

Last 16 Field Completed14.12.2011
EuroChallenge 2011/12 Draw Complete07.07.2011

Advertisement