Euroleague And EuroCup Women Teams Announced

03.07.2008

FIBA Europe has announced the clubs to participate in the EuroLeague and EuroCup Women competitions for the 2008-09 season.

The EuroLeague features six new teams among its 24 participants and a record 58 clubs have registered for the EuroCup.

The competition formats of both EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women remain unchanged from last year.

The 24 EuroLeague Women clubs will be divided into four groups of six teams each for the Qualifying Round, with the top four of each group getting a ticket for the Eighth-Final Play-Offs.

EuroCup Women features 38 teams who will qualify automatically for the Preliminary Round. 20 more clubs will enter an Elimination Round, scheduled for early October, with the 10 winners going through to the Preliminary Round. The 48 remaining teams will be divided into 12 groups of four teams each, with the top two finishers and the eight best third-placed teams qualifying for the Sixteenth-Finals.

The draw of the EuroLeague and the EuroCup Women will take place in Freising, near Munich, Germany, next Thursday, July 10.

The EuroLeague and the EuroCup Women 2009 participating clubs:

EuroLeague Women

Croatia

Jolly JBS Sibenik

Czech R.

Gambrinus SIKA Brno

 

ZVVZ USK Praha

France

Bourges Basket

 

Basket Lattes Montpellier

 

Union Hainaut Basket

 

ESB Villeneuve

Hungary

MKB Euroleasing Sopron

 

MiZo Pécs 2010

Italy

Umana Reyer Venezia

 

Famila Schio

Latvia

TTT Riga

Lithuania

TEO Vilnius

Poland

Wisla Krakow

 

Lotos PKO BP Gdynia

Russia

Spartak Moscow Region

 

CSKA Moscow

 

UMMC Ekaterinburg

 

Nadezhda Orenburg

Slovak R.

Maxima Broker Kosice

Spain

Ciudad Ros Casares Valencia

 

Halcon Avenida

Turkey

Fenerbahce

 

Besiktas Cola Turka

EuroCup Women

Austria

Flying Foxes Post SV

Belgium

Dexia Namur

Bosnia & H

BC Zeljeznicar Sarajevo

 

BC Mladi Krajisnik

Bulgaria

Dunav Econt

Croatia

Gospic Croatia Osiguranje

 

WBC PGM Ragusa Dubrovnik

 

Medvescak Zagreb

Cyprus

A.E.L. Limassol

Czech R.

Kara Trutnov

Estonia

BC Star

France

Challes Les Eaux Basket

 

Tarbes GB Elite

 

USO Mondeville

Greece

AE Esperides

 

GS Panionios

 

AS Athinaikos

 

Aris Holargou

Hungary

Szeviep-Szeged

 

Seat-Foton Györ

Israel

Elitzur Ramla

 

A.S. Ramat Hasharon Electra

 

Bnot Ra'Anana Herzelia

Italy

Cras Basket Taranto

 

A.S.D. Basket Parma

 

Pallacanestro Ribera

Latvia

SK Cesis

Lithuania

Lemminkainen Klaipeda

 

ARVI Marijampole

Luxembourg

BBT Ros Casares Letzebuerg

Montenegro

Buducnost

Poland

KSSSE AZS-PWSZ Gorzow

Portugal

Olivais F.Clube

 

A. Desportiva de Vagos

 

Clube Amigos Basquete

Romania

C.S. Baschet Arad

 

CSS-LMK SF. Gheorghe

 

CSS.CST Alexandria

 

BCM Targoviste

Russia

Vologda-Chevakata

 

BC Moscow

 

Dynamo Kursk

 

Dinamo Moscow

 

Spartak Noginsk (Moscow Region)

Serbia

ZKK Hemofarm Stada

 

ZKK Crvena Zvezda

Slovak R.

MBK Ruzomberok

Spain

EBE Promociones STA. Eulalia

 

C.B. San José (Leon)

 

Rivas Futura

 

Extrugasa

 

Baloncesto Islas Canarias

Sweden

Solna Vikings

 

08 Stockholm HR

Switzerland

Universite BC Neuchatel

Turkey

Galatasaray

 

Botas Adana

Ukraine

BC DNIPRO


RELATED NEWS

EuroLeague Women Draw Complete10.07.2008
Women's Competitions Draw Kicks Off Season10.07.2008

Advertisement